1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rồng dài không?"

"Con rồng dài không?"

Translation:Is the dragon long?

June 17, 2016

11 Comments


BlakeHarla1

What is the rule for pronouncing d and r as z? are there any other letters that do this?


JNguyenJN

Northern dialect pronounces "d" and "r" like a "z". However, in Southern dialect, "d" is pronounced as a "y" and "r" is pronounced like a Spanish "r" where you slightly roll your tongue. Hope that helps.


SeanMero

D, r, and gi are all pronounced as z in northern Vietnam. Similarly, tr = ch.


HuyNguyen711645

It's Northern accent spoken mostly in Hanoi


Shea603077

yes, in Chinese 'the dragon' is 'long'


Tiana328654

I dont like his accent. All i heard was z


hippietrail

It would be really helpful to have both northern and southern Vietnamese speakers in this course.


Anthony863489

It'd be helpful for it to leave the dialects, or accents, until the end. For now, Duolingo should have concrete, proper pronunciations I believe.


Zkamin

Would "Con rồng có dài không?" be ok too? If so, what is the difference between subject+có+predicate+không vs. subject+predicate+không


vngdhuyen

absolutely, I've made the changes to add more accepted answers.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.