1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rồng dài không?"

"Con rồng dài không?"

Translation:Is the dragon long?

June 17, 2016

8 Comments


SeanTVT

Yep

June 17, 2016

BlakeHarla1

What is the rule for pronouncing d and r as z? are there any other letters that do this?

November 27, 2017

JNguyenJN

Northern dialect pronounces "d" and "r" like a "z". However, in Southern dialect, "d" is pronounced as a "y" and "r" is pronounced like a Spanish "r" where you slightly roll your tongue. Hope that helps.

January 22, 2018

HuyNguyen711645

It's Northern accent spoken mostly in Hanoi

January 26, 2018

SeanMero

D, r, and gi are all pronounced as z in northern Vietnam. Similarly, tr = ch.

March 18, 2018

Shea603077

yes, in Chinese 'the dragon' is 'long'

October 8, 2018

Tiana328654

I dont like his accent. All i heard was z

September 23, 2017

hippietrail

It would be really helpful to have both northern and southern Vietnamese speakers in this course.

September 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.