1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I need change in my life."

"I need change in my life."

Translation:Potrzebuję zmiany w moim życiu.

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


WilliamExtre

Can we accept: Potrzebuję w moim życiu zmiany ?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Wubiii

As a polish person i always said "Potrzebuje ZMIAN w moim zyciu" i never went to a polish school but is that also correct?


RobinB896941

Zmiany is genitive singular (change), as in the English sentence here; zmian is genitive plural (changes) - which, though correct Polish, isn't what the English sentence says.


gkouye

Why not "Potrzebuję w moim życiu zmiany"?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.