Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De boer voelt haat voor de vogels die zijn gewassen eten."

Translation:The farmer feels hate for the birds that eat his crops.

2 years ago

8 Comments


RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Is "gewassen" washed? How does this mean "that have eaten his crops" ? It looks like "that have been washed eaten" !

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Many words can have multiple meanings depending on context.

  • Gewas = crop
  • Gewassen = crops

If eten wasn't present, it could have been that have been washed

2 years ago

RussJenkins
RussJenkins

Thanks I get it now

2 years ago

foundationseries

thanks - but I feel that this second meaning of gewassen should be mentioned in the hints... :(

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When I click gewassen it shows crops as a hint.

1 year ago

foundationseries

I'm doing it on my laptop and it doesn't.... boh!

1 year ago

gordoninetynine

I wrote " ... the birds who eat his crops" instead of " ... the birds that eat his crops". I am a native English speaker and it seems more natural to me to use "who" as a relative pronoun for animals and birds rather than "that". Is this correct grammar or just my dialect?

1 year ago

tjthecactus

I think it's your dialect because I was taught that you use "who" for people and "that" for animals (native Dutch speaker), could also be that my teachers taught us wrong though

1 year ago