"A girl walks."

Translation:Dziewczynka chodzi.

June 17, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


igor.ilasz

walks also means "idzie"


Jellei

As "idzie" either means "she's going right now" or it is using the present tense in the future meaning (Ona idzie jutro na imprezę), it has to be translated as "is walking/is going", present continous.


F4yY9kZj

In English it's not that clear cut. 'Idzie' should be accepted, or some context should be provided for the sentence, to narrow down the possible meanings.


Jellei

Keeping to that cut is the only way we have to teach those verbs, so no, we won't accept "idzie".

More context would be awesome, but those verbs were introduced way too early, so it's technically impossible.


F4yY9kZj

OK. But, speaking of context, I am having great difficulty coming up with a context in which one would utter the sentence, 'A girl walks'.


Jellei

I won't argue with that. On its own, it's not very likely, but so is (or rather: isn't) the Polish one.

Verbs like "chodzić" and "iść" seem so basic that they were introduced very early, but given how complicated and context-dependent they are, they really should have been introduced a lot later.


igor.ilasz

jakoś tak nie po polsku ;)


Jellei

Dziewczynka chodzi? Fakt, jako krótkie zdanie bez żadnego określonego 'celu' jest nieco dziwne, ale oni tu się dopiero uczą. Dla mnie "Dziewczynka chodzi" oznacza, że udało się wyleczyć jej nogi i że jest w stanie samodzielnie chodzić :) Po angielsku myślę że jest podobnie dziwne samo w sobie, dopóki się niczego nie sprecyzuje.


JohanSmedj1

Why is the ending chodzi and not chodze? Should it not end with e when it's feminie?


[deactivated user]

    Czas teraźniejszy ja chodzę/ ty chodzisz / on/ona/ono chodzi / my chodzimy / wy chodzicie / oni/one chodzą :)


ThatOneKidInBloc

    So, it told me theres a typo with my answer, and that I should have selected "chadza" but that wasn't even available in my options to select.


Jellei

    "chadza" is only an AT (Accepted Translation) here, it shouldn't be suggested... that's strange. "chodzi" should be the expected word.

    It may be a bug, or a change of behavior of the grading algorithm... but I'd need more examples to even try to investigate, and screenshots to prove that to the developers :|


ThatOneKidInBloc

    I did take a screenshot if that helps


Jellei

    It helps! Please upload it to any image hosting website and simply paste the link as a reply to my comment.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.