"Gwrando ar"

Translation:To listen to

June 17, 2016

3 Comments


Zauber32

"Listening" is a suggested translation, but yet when I enter it, it's marked wrong. Anyone know why?

June 17, 2016

ibisc

This sentence has been deleted from the database but it is still showing on the system due to a system-wide bug in Duo.

'gwrando ar means specifically 'listening to, to listen to', so if you did not add the 'to' that is perhaps why it has been rejected. If 'listening to' is rejected the next time that it comes up, I am afraid that we cannot now add that as a valid option, so you will have to stick to 'to listen to'.

June 17, 2016

brandon761

gwrando means listening

September 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.