"Why do you not respect your mother?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie szanujesz twojej matki?

June 17, 2016

10 Comments


gbaldacci1309

What case is this?

June 17, 2016

Jellei

Genitive.

June 17, 2016

LICA98

czemu wasn't accepted for some reason

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Weird, added.

Also... where the heck are the reports for it? o.O There was none. Literally none.

May 10, 2018

LICA98

btw I wanted to ask one thing about the reports... the sentence in the incubator was structured kinda like dlaczego nie szanujesz twojej/swojej matki/mamy right? so if there is a report for "czemu nie szanujesz twojej matki" does it automatically accept "czemu nie szanujesz swojej matki" etc. or do you have to manually add czemu in the sentence?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Everything in Polish has to be put there manually. For 'bigger' languages, like English, there are some 'language rules' set, and for example if the word "mom" is a part of the translation, then "mother" and "mum" will be accepted automatically. But even in English there are few such rules, I believe.

So if I see a report with "czemu" and realize that the person reporting it is right, I add "czemu" manually.

May 10, 2018

LICA98

so in this case it wouldn't even make sense for you to mark the report correct if you still have to go and add it manually (except maybe that people like getting emails that their answer was added)

May 10, 2018

Jellei

I add the answer, the reports for this answer get green, I mark them, e-mails get sent.

May 11, 2018

Sdotwebb

What is genetive again? I'm not remembering apparently.

June 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.