1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That woman is me."

"That woman is me."

Translation:Người phụ nữ kia là tôi.

June 17, 2016

18 Comments


Kaneusta

Why is the Kia after woman?


KotobaSuke

You can treat "kia" as "there"(the woman there), or you can remember that adjectival words are after the modified words


thaolu2

Kia is location


LucidStew

I'm confused by Do and kia. For "That is him" we had "Do la anh ay". For "That woman is me" we get "Nguoi phu nu kia la toi" When is do used as opposed to kia? Would "That man is him" then be "Nguoi dan ong kia la anh ay"? Do gets replaced by kia due to the specifier?


SheTuti

I knew kia describes something more far than này. I found something quite helpful on the internet:

*Both mean "that". You can use them interchangeably. We usually say in pair: "đây" vs "đó", "này" vs "kia" (this vs that). Moreover, "này" is said about things far from the "listener" but near the "speaker", "đó" about things near the "listener" but far from the "speaker" and "kia" about things far "listener" and "speaker".


BacGauCam

This is how vietnamese adjectives are put in Literally "the woman that is me"

Brother my is tall Anh (của) tôi cáo


fdBFG7or

Why is "kia" there?


SheTuti

Because kia means over there


JohnM50040

But the sentence is "That woman is me." Not "the woman over there is me". With the sentence as it is written for me to translate I have no idea of distance. It seems to me that when saying "That woman", "that" is descriptive of the woman so yes, "người phụ nữ kia" would be correct. If the sentence was "That is a woman" the word "that" becomes the subject with the word "woman" describing it therefore "Đó là một người phụ nữ" should be correct.
Not sure if I am right about this, and am just trying to understand it better. Let me know what you all think.


8hbBuhMe

I can not see the answer I have written when it is marked wrong. How am I supposed to know what mistakes I have made if I cannot look back at my answer. grrrr


SheTuti

On a picture f. ex.: the woman (---> there) is me = người phụ nữ (---> kia) là tôi


KyelRobert

What is the difference between "Người phụ nữ ấy là tôi" and "Người phụ nữ kia là tôi"? As they are both deemed as correct here.


SheTuti

She (the woman) is me vs That woman is me


CraigDavis531055

Please explain how do I know that "Người phụ nữ là tôi đó." is not the correct phrasing??


RebeccaTsu

I am having a lot of trouble putting the proper accents on nguoi because my computer doesn't have all of the Vietnamese accents and tones.


ZmhG9

Does "do la phu nu la toi" work?


SheTuti

Hm, not really=there is women is me (too many là, a single phụ nữ needs a classifier người ie. and the đó or kia comes after the noun) .

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.