1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten krajobraz jest piękny."

"Ten krajobraz jest piękny."

Translation:This landscape is beautiful.

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


Tim5602

Does 'krajobraz' literally mean 'picture of a country'?


Jellei

Almost. Even if the distinction is not that sharp and maybe some people would disagree, I'd say that "obraz" is rather a painting, and "obrazek" is a picture.


Tim5602

Thank you for your explanation. And how would you say 'a painting of a country'? 'Obraz kraju'?


Jellei

I guess so, but that sounds metaphoric, more like "the country's depiction" for example in a book or a movie. Well I guess that's because, well... how can one paint a country, literally? Only the way it looks on the map...


Arnoldpitt

There was definitely no voicing of the "z" in krajobraz, so I wrote "s"


alik1989

And there shouldn't have been. Word-final consonants are always devoiced.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.