"Are you Mr Lingo?"

Translation:Mr Lingo dych chi?

June 17, 2016

9 Comments


Ziixxxitria

I translated it as "Dych chi Mr Lingo", and it says i should have written "ydych chi'n Mr Lingo" but I havent seen that before. Am I missing something or should I report it next time? Thanks in advance! (June 2016)

June 17, 2016

ibisc

Ydych chi'n Mr Lingo is not a good option, and Duo has just deleted it! A note to clarify it has also been added to the Notes for the section.

With any question to confirm someone's name or occupation, it is always best to keep the name or occupation at the front of the sentence and the add the question mark at the end - in speech we indicate this with a rise in tone at the end of the sentence:

  • Dewi dych chi?
  • Mecanig dych chi, Dewi? Are you a mechanic, Dewi?
June 17, 2016

Ziixxxitria

Diolch!

June 18, 2016

Clare507962

What about the North Welsh translation? Dach chi Mr Lingo? We don't use dych up here

October 31, 2017

ibisc

That is accepted as an alternative answer.

October 31, 2017

BobbieJenn

this was corrected to wyt ti --- why would you use the more personal "you" if you didn't know who it is?

September 12, 2018

rmcode
Mod

Context is everything here, 'wyt ti' would be unusual but in a completely informal situation, a party perhaps, it might be used. It's included here because it's completely correct grammtically.

Also corrections can be a bit random, we have four different correct answers here, the one you get can vary.

September 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.