"Czemu nigdy mi nie pomogliście?"

Translation:Why have you never helped me?

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is this pluperfect? If not, "Why did you never help me?"/"Why have you never helped me?" would be more likely English....

Also, what's the diff. between "Dlaczego" and "Czemu" (if any)? Thanks....

February 14, 2017

Jellei

"Dlaczego" and "Czemu" mean exactly the same thing. Some people may find "czemu" slightly colloquial and a bit 'worse', because it may be considered a Russicism.

This is normal past tense, pluperfect is pretty dead nowadays (apart from "powinien był", the past of "should"). Both of your versions work, but I agree the 'had' part looks kinda strange, so I'll go with "have" as the default one.

February 15, 2017

achipa19

I had this question too

February 13, 2018

Glen624972

Why don't you ever help me? Why not?

March 3, 2019

alik1989

This is present tense, as opposed to the past tense in the Polish sentence.

March 3, 2019

Glen624972

Never mind, I see my mistake.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.