1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czemu nigdy mi nie pomogliśc…

"Czemu nigdy mi nie pomogliście?"

Translation:Why have you never helped me?

June 17, 2016

12 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Is this pluperfect? If not, "Why did you never help me?"/"Why have you never helped me?" would be more likely English....

Also, what's the diff. between "Dlaczego" and "Czemu" (if any)? Thanks....


Jellei
Mod

"Dlaczego" and "Czemu" mean exactly the same thing. Some people may find "czemu" slightly colloquial and a bit 'worse', because it may be considered a Russicism.

This is normal past tense, pluperfect is pretty dead nowadays (apart from "powinien był", the past of "should"). Both of your versions work, but I agree the 'had' part looks kinda strange, so I'll go with "have" as the default one.


achipa19

I had this question too


Glen624972

Why don't you ever help me? Why not?


alik1989

This is present tense, as opposed to the past tense in the Polish sentence.


Glen624972

Never mind, I see my mistake.


MichaelPitz

How would the meaning of this sentence change if "pomagaliście" was used instead?


JerryMcCarthy99

I wonder if the "nigdy" makes the use of impf. untenable. Otherwise, it could be something like "why didn't you ever used to help me" or some such spaghetti :-).


elizabethp713816

Why czemu not dlaczego?


Jxggxj

See other comments in this forum!


melxmik

Why is 'mi' placed in between nigdy and nie? Why not either mi nigdy nie or nigdy nie mi?


JerryMcCarthy99

As it happens, "mi nigdy nie" is accepted, although not "nigdy nie mi".... The "nie" has to go before the part of the sentence being negated, which, here, is the verb "pomogliście".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.