"Я вижу тарелку и ложку."

Translation:I see a plate and a spoon.

June 17, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mactuary1

The pronunciation should be "л'ожку" not "ложк'у".

October 17, 2018

Andras-Budapest

The pronounciation on Duo is still uncorrect, ugly and in fact very frustrating.

June 15, 2019

rustycontraption

It's really frustrating that sometimes "bowl" is an accepted translation of тарелка and sometimes it isn't, and there isn't any way to tell which is which unless it's obvious (like тарелка супа)...

December 8, 2017

KeithBrown474825

Yes, I agree. Can we have some consistency please, DL!

April 9, 2018

ckctenerife1

How would you say, I see plates and spoons?

June 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Я ви́жу таре́лки и ло́жки».

    June 17, 2016

ckctenerife1

    спасибо!

    June 18, 2016

MichaelPay459804

    I've been working on seeing that "тарелку" can be a plate or a bowl. Why was not my answer correct when I said: " I see a bowl and a spoon." Since I associate a bowl and a spoon with soup, my answer should be correct.

    March 17, 2019

PogLePog

    Would "I see THE plate and a spoon" be the same?

    August 4, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    Yes, it would be the same (Native speaker is here).

    February 28, 2019

northernguy

    Neon_Iceberg

    It is not the same.

    A perfectly reasonable sentence in English would be.....I see a plate and spoon but I don't see the plate and spoon. (that we were talking about)

    May 1, 2019

yasmine_y

    I'm quite sure it would be the same.

    April 11, 2018

LiorRoy

    I'm no expert but I think it should have ЭТО to become THE plete ect.

    January 14, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

    Дайте ло́жку этому лошку́ :-D

    March 28, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

    Aaaah, Duolingo, where тарелка is translated interchangeably either as plate or as bowl, except when it isn't.

    April 16, 2019

Phrozyn

    This should accept plate or bowl for тарелку. Things like this really irk me with Duolingo. Please work on consistency.

    May 9, 2019

ValentinSe14370

    I heard ш and not ж

    July 25, 2019

Dave399545

    What's the difference between тарелка and тарелку?

    August 9, 2019

Andras-Budapest

    In English you can't hear the diffenc e between these: It is a plate. I buy a plate. Though the first sentence is so called Nominative, the second is Accusative form. But in case you speak about persons, then you can feel the differece between "she" and "her". So try to give a personality to the plate (тарелка) Tарелка на столе. The plate is on the table. "She" is on the table. (and not "Her" is on the table). So this is nominative case for the plate. Я вижу тарелку. I see the plate. I see HER. (and not "I see she"). So this is the accusative case for the plate. Here the plate was an object to be seen. In Russian (and in many other languages) the nouns can have different endings in different cases. So тарелка and тарелку are similar, like she and her. (but Russian - and many other languages - can have different cases even for situations where in English would use "her". So "I see her" and "I give her" are different kind of "her"-s. Anyhow to give personality to the nouns can help at least to distinguish if it is simply nominative, or something else. .)

    August 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.