1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę tamtego chłopca."

"Widzę tamtego chłopca."

Translation:I see that boy.

June 17, 2016

12 Comments


2Jake2snake

why is it tamtego?


Jellei

Well, firstly, "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. In Accusative, for masculine nouns, you have to take into consideration whether the noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" (a boy) is, logically, animate. The Accusative form of animate masculine noun is identical to the Genitive (while for inanimate, identical to Nominative). Thus: "chłopca". And obviously the pronoun has to match. "That" = "Tamten" (for masculine nouns), so the whole phrase, taking Accusative, is "Widzę tamtego chłopca".


Aug.Girotto

You always have the best explanation!


alik1989

As opposed to what?


CameronFos11

I totally get why it is tamtego, however is 'tego' not adequate, seeing as it is both 'this/that' in translation?


alik1989

Yes, both "tego" and "tamtego" should be accepted for "that".


Valkyriekate

I'm confused... why not chłopcem?


Jellei

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. Like in "I am a boy".

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. "Widzę chłopca".


DorothyRoholt

I wrote the exact translation and it was considered wrong. Did not have the usual option that my my answer should have been accepted when I tried to report the problem. I know there are computer glitches. Just reporting this one.


Layla_the_Wailer

Why not "I am seeing?"


alik1989

That has a different meaning. The most likely interpretation would be "I am dating that boy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.