"Widzę tamtego chłopca."

Translation:I see that boy.

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


2Jake2snake

why is it tamtego?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Well, firstly, "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. In Accusative, for masculine nouns, you have to take into consideration whether the noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" (a boy) is, logically, animate. The Accusative form of animate masculine noun is identical to the Genitive (while for inanimate, identical to Nominative). Thus: "chłopca". And obviously the pronoun has to match. "That" = "Tamten" (for masculine nouns), so the whole phrase, taking Accusative, is "Widzę tamtego chłopca".

January 14, 2017

Aug.Girotto

You always have the best explanation!

January 13, 2018

Valkyriekate

I'm confused... why not chłopcem?

January 25, 2018

Jellei

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. Like in "I am a boy".

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. "Widzę chłopca".

January 26, 2018

DorothyRoholt

I wrote the exact translation and it was considered wrong. Did not have the usual option that my my answer should have been accepted when I tried to report the problem. I know there are computer glitches. Just reporting this one.

January 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.