"Widzę tamtego chłopca."

Translation:I see that boy.

June 17, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


2Jake2snake

why is it tamtego?


Jellei

Well, firstly, "widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. In Accusative, for masculine nouns, you have to take into consideration whether the noun is animate or inanimate. "chłopiec" (a boy) is, logically, animate. The Accusative form of animate masculine noun is identical to the Genitive (while for inanimate, identical to Nominative). Thus: "chłopca". And obviously the pronoun has to match. "That" = "Tamten" (for masculine nouns), so the whole phrase, taking Accusative, is "Widzę tamtego chłopca".


Aug.Girotto

You always have the best explanation!


George215793

Tamci= those Ci: these Tamtego:that Are these Accusative or Ginitive masculine ?


Jellei

tamci/ci are Nominaitve.

"tamtego" can be either Accusative matching a masculine animate noun (and that's what we have here), or Genitive for any masculine or neuter noun.


MorganKniv

I'm almost afraid to ask but just how many forms are there?


Jellei

For every noun, we could count 14 forms (7 singular and 7 plural), but some of them are identical. They follow patterns which learners start getting after some time, it's not like you need to learn every form separately.

The declension of "chłopiec" is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ch%C5%82opiec#Declension

For adjectives and pronouns like "ten/tamten"... this is multiplied by genders, so more or less 7x5 = 35, again - some are identical. See here for "tamten": https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten#Declension_2


Valkyriekate

I'm confused... why not chłopcem?


Jellei

"chłopcem" is Instrumental. Like in "I am a boy".

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. "Widzę chłopca".


DorothyRoholt

I wrote the exact translation and it was considered wrong. Did not have the usual option that my my answer should have been accepted when I tried to report the problem. I know there are computer glitches. Just reporting this one.


Layla_the_Wailer

Why not "I am seeing?"


alik1989

That has a different meaning. The most likely interpretation would be "I am dating that boy".


alik1989

As opposed to what?


CameronFos11

I totally get why it is tamtego, however is 'tego' not adequate, seeing as it is both 'this/that' in translation?


alik1989

Yes, both "tego" and "tamtego" should be accepted for "that".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.