"Hon har satt en köttbulle i halsen."

Translation:She is choking on a meatball.

June 17, 2016

17 Comments


lunaroyster

What does this sentence mean literally?

June 17, 2016

devalanteriel

The literal translation would be "She has put a meatball in her throat."

sätta i halsen means that something is stuck in your throat, it's a fixed expression corresponding to the English verb to "choke on".

June 17, 2016

historicbruno

Can you ever use the present tense form, sätter i halsen, or does it always have to be present perfect?

September 25, 2018

devalanteriel

It's definitely usable in the present as well.

September 25, 2018

JavadMousa3

But duo did not accept this translation of mine

January 16, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, no - it's the literal translation, not a correct one. English would never phrase it like that.

January 17, 2019

boDjwyEj

Thanks for the infinitive form. I've seen people choke on fish or chicken bones, but a meatball, especially a tiny Swedish one, is a little hard to imagine. Oh well, everything is possible, I suppose. :-)

April 29, 2019

[deactivated user]

    So is "Hon har satt i halsen" translated like "She is choking" or is there another way to say that? It seems like a long way to say that sentence when somebody is choking.

    April 18, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yes, that's how you say it. It's not really that long. :)

    April 18, 2018

Patrick747417

    "She is choking" can be translated as "hon kvävs". But you won't hear anyone say "Hon kvävs av en köttbulle i halsen"

    May 10, 2018

MihailDimitrov

    To correspond the tenses in the translation, wouldn't it be better to use perfect tense in English too, like 'She has choked on... ? Or present tense in the Sweden version 'Hon satter...'?

    May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    Swedish actually uses har satt for currently choking as well, so translation into both tenses should be accepted, but into the present is the much better default as that has the much more likely meaning.

    May 1, 2018

MihailDimitrov

    Thanks. I think I just used the perfect tense in English and got it wrong, but it is also possible I have made another mistake. :)

    May 1, 2018

ellenkeyne

    "She has choked" isn't currently accepted, though.

    June 23, 2018

devalanteriel

    Report it next time. I assure you it's correct whether it's accepted or not. :)

    June 23, 2018

Patrick747417

    The reason for past tense is that it is describing the action that has caused the choking.

    May 10, 2018

devalanteriel

    The sentence is in the perfect tense, though, not in the past tense.

    May 10, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.