1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Thema: English
  4. >
  5. "Ihr Rock ist grün."

"Ihr Rock ist grün."

Übersetzung:Her skirt is green.

January 29, 2014

12 Kommentare


PadE007

es steht doch her und nicht your,deswegen verstehe ich nicht das "your skirt is green" auch richtig ist


wataya

Als Übersetzung des Deutschen "Ihr Rock" (Höflichkeitsform) ist "your skirt" ebenso korrekt.


MonikaBroi1

Woher soll ich wissen ob es sich um eine "Höflichkeitsform" handelt? Der Satz sagt dass nicht aus.


Nelia100

Geht es zum Beispiel um eine Frau über die man spricht, dann ist es 'sie' 'ihr(e)' (she / her). Betrifft es jedoch die Frau, mit der ich mich gerade unterhalte, dann ist es 'dein(e)' 'ihr(e)' - also you(r). Da man das bei einem Übungssatz nicht unterscheiden kann, sind beide Antworten richtig. Hilft die Antwort weiter? ;-)


Edward737547

Ich muste 'ihr' übersetzen. Aber es gab nur 'Dein'. Was soll dass.


23SXbX

Hä Nein

Edward737547


Jma48Mitch

[EDIT: my question mades a fundamental error in understanding what type of pronoun was in play, but i'll leave the question up for any other poor soul who goes down my path of thinking wrongly.] I got this one in the German course. "Ihr" is in Dativ, correct? So it must be "her". The other "ihr" is in nominative so "your" is wrong. Am i missing something? [EDIT: I was]


mizinamo

"Ihr" is in Dativ, correct?

Not in this sentence, no.

Ihr Rock is in the nominative case, as the subject of the predicate ist grün.

It's at the beginning of the sentence, so the first letter is capitalised because of that and we can't tell the difference between ihr Rock (her skirt / their skirt -- one belonging to sie) and Ihr Rock (your skirt -- one belonging to Sie).

The fact that possessive ihr "her" looks like the personal pronoun ihr "her" in both languages is unfortunate and may lead to misunderstandings.

(The ihr in ihr Rock here is "her" as in "her skirt, not his skirt" -- not the "her" as in "her, not him": possessive, not personal pronoun.)


Jma48Mitch

AHHH. Now I understand why the German comments are complaining. My question was way way off, mixing up personal pronouns and possessive pronouns! I'm currently enjoying the struggle of understanding when Dative applies and now you've set me straight. Vielen Dank!

Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.