1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Durant la nuit, je me repose…

"Durant la nuit, je me repose."

Translation:During the night, I rest.

January 29, 2013

37 Comments


eleazar.araujo

Is it incorrect to say "Je repose" instead of "Je me repose"?


Remy

Yes it is incorrect.

  • "Je repose." translates to "I put back."
  • "Je me repose." (reflexive verb) translates to "I rest."

adam2347

Oui d'accord je comprend le definition de la "reflexive verb" maitnent merci pour votre explication!


Biancalingo894

Question: Why do we need reflexive verbs here?


CuriousPossum36

Would "At night" be acceptable here instead of "During the night"? I ask because the latter doesn't sound very natural to me as a way to describe a habitual action. If not, how do you say "At night/at nighttime" in French? Would it be "La nuit, je me repose"? Thanks :)


Remy

You are right: "At night" is acceptable and means "La unit".


radmilakrstajic

Why not "i rest myself"? Is it wrong in english to say that?


LindyKMH

No need to add 'myself' in English 'I rest' is sufficient, this concept of reflexive verbs only exists in the French translation.


Notters_BHAFC

It's not wrong though, is it?


n6zs

There are very few reflexive verbs in French which end up actually using a reference to "self" in English. Use natural (idiomatic) English, i.e., "I rest".


richardherlihy

I think it should be accepted. This kind of translation, even if slightly archaic in english (though i hear people say it where i live), helps me remember which french verbs are reflexive.


nurblieh

I'm surprised that "relax" is sufficiently different from "rest" as to be incorrect.


lemmingofdestiny

Can you imagine that you could wake up the morning before a big exam and feel well rested, but certainly not relaxed, but rather energetic, even agitated? The French for 'to relax' is 'se détendre'.


charlotteray97

''Se relaxer'' existe aussi.


NinaUkr

So reposer is also a pronominal verb like promener ?


Remy

In this case, it is.

  • "Je me repose" = "I rest".

But, "reposer" can also be transitive, and mean:

  • "to ask again": "Je repose la question" = "I ask the question again".

and

  • "to put back down": "Je repose le verre sur la table" = "I put the glass back down on the table".

sabrah786

What is promoninal? I don't understand the English. I am learning a lot of English in this French course!


Remy

A "pronominal" verb is a verb that is preceded by a personal reflexive pronoun, ex: "se" in "se reposer".

When you conjugate the verb, the pronoun has to agree with the person, ex:

  • Je me repose
  • Tu te reposes
  • Il/Elle/On se repose
  • Nous nous reposons
  • Vous vous reposez
  • Ils/Elles se reposent

GraemeSarg

Also known as a reflexive verb, which might be a term that you do recognise.


JamesWatts9

"During night time, I rest" should be acceptable as well


lemmingofdestiny

Question for a native French speaker: would it make sense if you said "Durant la nuit, je me repose, mais je ne dors que trente minute, car je n'ai pas besoin de plus. Après, je m'arrête de me reposer et je travaille jusqu'à l'aube."?


Remy

It would sound better if you say "Après j'arrête de me reposer". The rest looks good ;-)


lemmingofdestiny

Thanks. I asked because up until using Duolingo, "pendant" was the only translation I'd come across for "during". "Pendant" seems to me by far the commoner word in French, but "durant" would be easier for English people to learn, as it's nearer the English. I was wondering if "durant" and "pendant" were directly synonymous, and the only possible nuance I could see was perhaps "durant" meant more expressly the entire duration of something. Ergo, the example above, where I supposed "pendant" might make more sense (since I explicitly don't rest for the entire night, but merely a certain time within it).


Remy

I think that "pendant" and "durant" have the same meaning (either "during a period" or "for a period of time").

See:


sabrah786

Another question - what is l'aube? I am curious.


Remy

It means "dawn".


TanteGeorgette

How do you know which verbs are "I rest myself" or "I get myself up"...ie how do you know when the extra me, se, les etc...go in there!!??


xink1217

You just have to learn them really.


TT123

why not je reste?


Remy

Because "Je reste" means "I stay".


goldenrodzen

If "During the night, I'm relaxing" is correct, why isn't "During the night, I'm relaxed"?


n6zs

Because "je me repose" is an expression using a subject and a verb whereas "I am relaxed" uses as adjective to describe the subject. I.e., it is a different sentence.


DrVPSingh

Can we count the number of rest take taken,if no why a rest?


n6zs

It is not about counting the number of rests. The verb is "se reposer" and when it is used as "je me repose", it means "I rest" or "I am resting". With the phrase "durant la nuit", use the present simple, not present continuous.


Adam159106

"Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep.."

It's more flowery and poetic, but it is perfectly acceptable English.


jpappas60

"repose" cannot mean "sleep" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.