"Durant la nuit, je me repose."

Translation:During the night, I rest.

January 29, 2013

36 Comments


eleazar.araujo

Is it incorrect to say "Je repose" instead of "Je me repose"?

July 31, 2013

Remy

Yes it is incorrect.

  • "Je repose." translates to "I put back."
  • "Je me repose." (reflexive verb) translates to "I rest."
July 31, 2013

adam2347

Oui d'accord je comprend le definition de la "reflexive verb" maitnent merci pour votre explication!

February 7, 2014

Biancalingo894

Question: Why do we need reflexive verbs here?

September 4, 2017

CuriousPossum36

Would "At night" be acceptable here instead of "During the night"? I ask because the latter doesn't sound very natural to me as a way to describe a habitual action. If not, how do you say "At night/at nighttime" in French? Would it be "La nuit, je me repose"? Thanks :)

January 18, 2014

Remy

You are right: "At night" is acceptable and means "La unit".

January 18, 2014

radmilakrstajic

Why not "i rest myself"? Is it wrong in english to say that?

May 24, 2014

LindyKMH

No need to add 'myself' in English 'I rest' is sufficient, this concept of reflexive verbs only exists in the French translation.

July 30, 2014

Notters_BHAFC

It's not wrong though, is it?

September 26, 2014

n6zs

There are very few reflexive verbs in French which end up actually using a reference to "self" in English. Use natural (idiomatic) English, i.e., "I rest".

August 24, 2017

richardherlihy

I think it should be accepted. This kind of translation, even if slightly archaic in english (though i hear people say it where i live), helps me remember which french verbs are reflexive.

December 5, 2015

nurblieh

I'm surprised that "relax" is sufficiently different from "rest" as to be incorrect.

January 7, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

Can you imagine that you could wake up the morning before a big exam and feel well rested, but certainly not relaxed, but rather energetic, even agitated? The French for 'to relax' is 'se détendre'.

January 7, 2014

charlotteray97

''Se relaxer'' existe aussi.

December 9, 2014

NinaUkr

So reposer is also a pronominal verb like promener ?

April 13, 2013

Remy

In this case, it is.

  • "Je me repose" = "I rest".

But, "reposer" can also be transitive, and mean:

  • "to ask again": "Je repose la question" = "I ask the question again".

and

  • "to put back down": "Je repose le verre sur la table" = "I put the glass back down on the table".
April 16, 2013

sabrah786

What is promoninal? I don't understand the English. I am learning a lot of English in this French course!

May 7, 2014

Remy

A "pronominal" verb is a verb that is preceded by a personal reflexive pronoun, ex: "se" in "se reposer".

When you conjugate the verb, the pronoun has to agree with the person, ex:

  • Je me repose
  • Tu te reposes
  • Il/Elle/On se repose
  • Nous nous reposons
  • Vous vous reposez
  • Ils/Elles se reposent
May 7, 2014

JamesWatts9

"During night time, I rest" should be acceptable as well

July 28, 2018

lemmingofdestiny

Question for a native French speaker: would it make sense if you said "Durant la nuit, je me repose, mais je ne dors que trente minute, car je n'ai pas besoin de plus. Après, je m'arrête de me reposer et je travaille jusqu'à l'aube."?

January 29, 2013

Remy

It would sound better if you say "Après j'arrête de me reposer". The rest looks good ;-)

January 29, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Thanks. I asked because up until using Duolingo, "pendant" was the only translation I'd come across for "during". "Pendant" seems to me by far the commoner word in French, but "durant" would be easier for English people to learn, as it's nearer the English. I was wondering if "durant" and "pendant" were directly synonymous, and the only possible nuance I could see was perhaps "durant" meant more expressly the entire duration of something. Ergo, the example above, where I supposed "pendant" might make more sense (since I explicitly don't rest for the entire night, but merely a certain time within it).

January 29, 2013

Remy

I think that "pendant" and "durant" have the same meaning (either "during a period" or "for a period of time").

See:

January 29, 2013

sabrah786

Another question - what is l'aube? I am curious.

May 7, 2014

Remy

It means "dawn".

May 7, 2014

TanteGeorgette

How do you know which verbs are "I rest myself" or "I get myself up"...ie how do you know when the extra me, se, les etc...go in there!!??

February 3, 2014

xink1217

You just have to learn them really.

July 17, 2014

TT123

why not je reste?

February 13, 2014

Remy

Because "Je reste" means "I stay".

February 13, 2014

goldenrodzen

If "During the night, I'm relaxing" is correct, why isn't "During the night, I'm relaxed"?

August 31, 2017

n6zs

Because "je me repose" is an expression using a subject and a verb whereas "I am relaxed" uses as adjective to describe the subject. I.e., it is a different sentence.

September 3, 2017

goldenrodzen

Makes sense. Thanks!

September 3, 2017

DrVPSingh

Can we count the number of rest take taken,if no why a rest?

October 19, 2017

n6zs

It is not about counting the number of rests. The verb is "se reposer" and when it is used as "je me repose", it means "I rest" or "I am resting". With the phrase "durant la nuit", use the present simple, not present continuous.

October 23, 2017

Adam159106

"Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep.."

It's more flowery and poetic, but it is perfectly acceptable English.

July 23, 2018

jpappas60

"repose" cannot mean "sleep" ?

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.