"Gawn ni'r bil, os gwelwch chi'n dda?"

Translation:May we have the bill, please?

June 17, 2016

10 Comments


DavidOdell1

In the Tips & Notes section, I think there is an error in the conjugation of 'ceol' in the 1st person plural. This sentence has 'gawn ni' which seems correct, but the notes state a form from 'gwneud' I think...... I've reported a mistake on this sentence but didn't have the opportunity to state where the mistake is!!!

June 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Thanks for the comment, that's fixed now.

June 17, 2016

Klgregonis

Would this be used for the tab (check) in a restaurant?

December 17, 2017

ibisc

Yes.

December 17, 2017

Yottskry

In the UK, we call it the "bill" not the check. That's an Americanism.

February 14, 2018

Hatakend

I've been wondering for a while, would a literal translation of 'os gwelwch chi'n dda' be something like, 'If you would be so good'? Is it just an elaborately polite 'please', or are there places where it's mandatory?

May 9, 2017

mizinamo

The literal translation is something along the lines of "if you (will) see well".

It's a common expression for "please", together with the English loanword plîs. It's not elaborately polite, in my experience, but simply a normal expression. Much more, in style, like "please" than something like "if you please" which now sounds elaborate to our ears because we don't hear it so often.

May 11, 2017

Hatakend

Thanks, mizinamo, that answers my question very well. So the two forms are interchangeable then?

May 11, 2017

mizinamo

You mean os gwelwch (chi'n/yn) dda and plîs?

I believe so but I'm not certain.

May 12, 2017

Hatakend

Good enough. Thanks for your help.

May 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.