1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A artista compra bananas."

"A artista compra bananas."

Translation:The artist buys bananas.

January 29, 2014

8 Comments


SimonKoch-Sultan

As part of a painting of a bowl of fruit, perhaps?


chris.batista

No. Times are tough and that's all she could afford.


johnarnold

The fine-art scene is hungry for something new. Something fresh. Something bananas. And for the complete article, go to:
http://time.com/3695466/banana-art-instagram/


geeaiye

sounds like contra


Albertyac

It must have been fixed because I heard comPra...


neliaopper

Why can it not be 'the artists buy bananas'?


Paulenrique

= os artistas compram bananas


Walt254093

Why are bananas plural when an artist buys them, but singular when a boy eats them?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.