"As good as their word."

Translation:Cystal â'u gair nhw.

6/17/2016, 4:25:57 PM

4 Comments


tachwedd

As always, very clear and comprehensive - the etymology is interesting too, thanks (being one of the terminally curious you mention)

6/18/2016, 8:11:54 AM

tachwedd

Why is it 'â'u' here for 'as their' when previously it was 'â'i'? I was marked as wrong previously when I used 'â'u' for 'as their', although the latter struck me as 'more' correct since it's a contraction of 'eu'.

6/17/2016, 4:25:57 PM

ibisc
Mod

â'u here is the correct contraction of â + eu.

I think that the other one you have come across may be maen nhw cynddrwg â'i gilydd - 'they are as bad as each other', and in that pattern â'i gilydd is correct. This comes down to a particular construction with gilydd. It is all down to the history of the word...

(What follows is for the terminally curious...)

In days gone past cilydd/gilydd originally meant 'fellow', so ni gyda ein cilydd became 'we together with our fellows' = 'we together'. nhw gyda ei gilydd' was based on 'they (each individual one of them) together with his (each individual's) fellows' = 'they together'.

Nowadays we have lost cilydd and ended up with:

  • gyda'n gilydd - we together
  • gyda'ch gilydd - you together
  • gyda'i gilydd - they together - the singular form ei from nhw gyda ei gilydd has stuck

And with a pattern such as cynddrwg â... + 'each other' we have:

  • cynddwrg â'i gilydd - as bad as each other
6/17/2016, 4:54:02 PM

OwainLlyfr

Thanks for the nice historic explaination, Ibisc!

10/20/2018, 4:45:52 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.