1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The snake is so long."

"The snake is so long."

Translation:Con rắn rất dài.

June 17, 2016

7 Comments


tomleeaus

rấn của tôi cũng rất dài ;)


TranVanHaiNam

Wow, you raise a snake?
(Ấy, bạn có nuôi rắn ư?)


ong_tay_balo

Why is it using "so" as a translation for rất whereas elsewhere it wasnt accepted as an answer?!


Sylvia_Nguyen

Report it since "rất" = "so" or "very". The DL team might have missed some alternative answers.


Andy499355

From what I gather, rất is used more likely to be used in writing and more formal speech, like "very" in English, which is why you wouldn't translate it as "so", because that would sound casual/vernacular.


marvincorea

That's what...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.