"Chłopiec teraz się myje."

Translation:The boy is washing himself now.

June 17, 2016

9 Comments


wiktoriastach

Can you say cleaning?

June 17, 2016

Jellei

No, I don't think so.

  • (transitive) To remove dirt from a place or object. Can you clean the windows today?

  • (transitive) To tidy up, make a place neat. Clean your room right now!

Not for a person, though.

June 17, 2016

bluthbanana87

You can use 'clean' to refer to a person washing up, too, but it implies washing a specific body part, washing up plus other general grooming (e.g. brushing hair, etc.), or sometimes if it's excessive washing due to some psychological need.

July 18, 2017

MarthaLoda

Shouldn't "at the moment" also be a viable translation for "teraz"?

November 6, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that makes sense. Added.

November 7, 2016

WillyCroez1

The boy washes himself now is wrong?

November 20, 2017

Jellei

Well, if it's "now", then it's "is washing" and not "washes", right?

November 20, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

How about "The boy is washing up now"?

February 23, 2019

Jellei

I asked about it and got an answer that in AmE it is "only associated with toilet usage, hands, and maybe face", and in BrE it means washing the dishes...

March 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.