1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec teraz się myje."

"Chłopiec teraz się myje."

Translation:The boy is washing himself now.

June 17, 2016

13 Comments


wiktoriastach

Can you say cleaning?


Jellei

No, I don't think so.

  • (transitive) To remove dirt from a place or object. Can you clean the windows today?

  • (transitive) To tidy up, make a place neat. Clean your room right now!

Not for a person, though.


bluthbanana87

You can use 'clean' to refer to a person washing up, too, but it implies washing a specific body part, washing up plus other general grooming (e.g. brushing hair, etc.), or sometimes if it's excessive washing due to some psychological need.


MarthaLoda

Shouldn't "at the moment" also be a viable translation for "teraz"?


Jellei

Yes, that makes sense. Added.


Lord_Pengwyn

The boy washes himself now is wrong?


Jellei

Well, if it's "now", then it's "is washing" and not "washes", right?


Arnoldpitt

without any other context i presumed it meant his mother no longer has to wash him


Jellei

That would mean "myje się sam" or "myje się samemu" (sam/samemu = by himself).


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

How about "The boy is washing up now"?


Jellei

I asked about it and got an answer that in AmE it is "only associated with toilet usage, hands, and maybe face", and in BrE it means washing the dishes...


gsdobek

How about: "Now the boy is washing himself."?


Jellei

OK, let's add it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.