1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "De aquí en adelante, vamos a…

"De aquí en adelante, vamos a mantener los pies en el piso."

Translation:From here on out, we are going to keep our feet on the ground.

January 29, 2013

51 Comments


kooky13

I like how every single time I'm about to fail a lesson right at the end Duo will give me some sentence I haven't seen before with idioms I haven't seen before just to try and make me fail. It's depressing but the repeat practice isn't bad I guess :P


daefenris

Could "de aqui en adelante" also translate as "going forward" or is there a better phrase for that? I find myself using that phrase a lot more than "from here on out" even though I feel they are both interchangeable here.


ph516503

I don't know the answer to your question, but I think this might be just one of those expressions that serves multiple purposes.

I hear "going forward" a lot at work (I work for a US company), but almost never in my "real" life. In normal "British English" we'd say "from now on". To me "Going forward" is a corporate-speak version of "from now on", so I guess the spanish phrase "de acqui en adelante" could translate into either.

Going forward I'd say you could leverage this to achieve a win-win situation across the verticals of your private and business life :-)


jindr004

This brought tears to my eyes. Escape while you still can.


ph516503

it's too late for me - they've got me caught in the Matrix now. Save yourself, take the red pill!!


Fluent2B

You may escape the matrix, but you are now in the clutches of The Great Green Owl.


rebgrasshopper

I would understand "going forward," but personally I'd be more likely to say "from now on."


Iago

I've never heard "going forward" used for that meaning. "Going forward, I'm not going to drink anymore" <- That makes no sense to me. But "from now on" or "from here on out" fits much better.


rmcgwn

Actually 'going forward' isn't uncommon. It is used say when something failed but we have learned from our mistake and going forward we won't make the same mistake.


HelenWende1

It is corporate jargon.


jindr004

Agreed that it is uncommon, but it's not wrong. You hear it from time to time, but it has a different inflection than 'from now on'.

But, given that it is uncommon usage I have to ask, are people just trying to find the alternate usages duolingo won't accept? If so, WHY?????


bslake

For me, "Going forward" means "in the future", whereas "Here on out/Here on in" means "now and in the future". It's possible that it may be used differently in different regions.


mayowaonabanjo

I tried "from here onwards" and it was accepted.


mkljohnson

How come "los pies" is translated as our feet? I know it makes sense in English, but grammatically in Spanish would it not be preferable to use nuestros? I just got confused because, in the "Van a poner la mano aquí" phrase I got marked incorrect when I typed Van a poner la mano aqui.


Iago

"Me duele la cabeza."

Body parts are usually used with the definite article rather than the posessive. Just how it goes.


eshewan

Boy did I feel dumb when I read the correct answer after submitting "From here on, we're going to support the bases in the floor." lol


carmen.pad

We as Spanish wouldn't say ¨mantener los pies en el piso". Piso is a type of house, translated, it means flat. It could be suelo or tierra.


aholanda

Is it wrong to translate this sentence like "From now on, let's keep the feet on the floor"?


Luis

It is wrong. In Spanish that would be the imperative: De ahora en adelante, mentengamos los pies en el piso.


aholanda

Thanks, Luis! :)


mitcorb

"From this point on, we will keep our feet on the ground." Not allowed. The listed correct solutions: "From this point forward, we will keep our feet on the ground." "From here on out, we are going to keep our feet on the ground."


rmcgwn

Dictionary 'de aquí en adelante' lists - from now on, from here on out, from this moment on, from this point on, henceforth, henceforward, here on, in future, in the future


jasonisme84

If piso means ground, that should really be giving as a translation. rather than "I mash"


Iago

It happens to mean that too... A little odd that it doesn't seem to show the noun meanings (floor, ground)


rmcgwn

My dictionary says piso can be ground. In fact 'piso' can be used in several different contexts example -zapato de piso = low heeled shoe - just in case it comes up.


koele17

The janitor has a sign that says, "Piso mojado" when I visit at the hospital. That's how I got this exercise right.


SaqlainAli

Would n't only "en adelante "suffice ? do we really need "De aqui " here.? I think may its for emphasizing the point but on en adelante also means from here on .!


kassandra8286

I really wanted to type "keep our feet on the ground" instead of "keep the feet on the floor", but I was afraid Duolingo would insist on being literal. Next time I will be braver. :)


Elmono23

Does "de aqui en adelante" mean more or less the same as " apartir de ahora"?


Luis

It would be "a partir de ahora", but yes.


poalaerds

I think you could say, From here and now on....??


Daniel-in-BC

That doesn't sound like "natural" English to me, imho. I've heard "from here on" or "from here on out" or "from now on" but not "from here and now on".


faradan

Can "vamos a" be translated "let's" here?


dwaismark

A few posts up, Luis wrote: "It is wrong. In Spanish that would be the imperative: De ahora en adelante, mentengamos los pies en el piso."


nBnQ2

From here on is acceptable English


Kitchendesigner

Phrases like these that pop up without warning are tough! I knew that adelante meant forward and I was going to put "Going forward....." but then I figured I'd be dinged for leaving out the word "aquí" so I put "From here going forward....." which is not commonly said, I know. I guess in trying to give the closest translation possible it will be wrong sometimes and not other times.

If I had a magic wand maybe I could tell when this program wants a literal translation vs a liberal translation!!


Bigtraveller

We don't say "here on out" in English, but we do say "from now onwards". Maybe Americans say "here on out"


Kitchendesigner

Yes, we Americans say "here on out". I would hope Duo would accept both British and American phrases as correct, just as we would expect Duo to accept both Mexican, Guatemalan, and other Latin American regional phrases.


amyhengst

I would say "from now on" but not "from now onwards." I'm familiar with "here on out," but can't think if I'd ever use the phrase myself. (american).


puffinwoman

Why not floor instead of ground?


Rick659160

"Piso" is the usual word meaning "floor" while "ground" is usually "suelo". But this might be regional too: different words used in different countries.


tallandtree

'From here on out' sounds very strange. But i'm not native english.


Rick659160

"From here on out" is definitely a regional expression, only in parts of the U.S. For the rest of us it sounds totally bizarre. Why out? Never heard that in my life!


mgbryant

Looks like it is saying "From here forward we are going to keep our feet on the floor"


terryfish

The translation is not a good now - it should be "from now on we are going to keep our feet in the ground". This is now accepted at present!


jamesdanie112702

When trying to learn spanish to have a conversation and be understood phrases like this are too advanced and will never be used until you are fluent


AndyAbel

This is bad English. You would say from here on in, not from here on out.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.