Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De aquí en adelante, vamos a mantener los pies en el piso."

Translation:From here on out, we are going to keep our feet on the ground.

5 years ago

59 Comments


kooky13

I like how every single time I'm about to fail a lesson right at the end Duo will give me some sentence I haven't seen before with idioms I haven't seen before just to try and make me fail. It's depressing but the repeat practice isn't bad I guess :P

5 years ago

daefenris

Could "de aqui en adelante" also translate as "going forward" or is there a better phrase for that? I find myself using that phrase a lot more than "from here on out" even though I feel they are both interchangeable here.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I don't know the answer to your question, but I think this might be just one of those expressions that serves multiple purposes.

I hear "going forward" a lot at work (I work for a US company), but almost never in my "real" life. In normal "British English" we'd say "from now on". To me "Going forward" is a corporate-speak version of "from now on", so I guess the spanish phrase "de acqui en adelante" could translate into either.

Going forward I'd say you could leverage this to achieve a win-win situation across the verticals of your private and business life :-)

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

This brought tears to my eyes. Escape while you still can.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

it's too late for me - they've got me caught in the Matrix now. Save yourself, take the red pill!!

5 years ago

Fluent2B

You may escape the matrix, but you are now in the clutches of The Great Green Owl.

5 years ago

rebgrasshopper

I would understand "going forward," but personally I'd be more likely to say "from now on."

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I've never heard "going forward" used for that meaning. "Going forward, I'm not going to drink anymore" <- That makes no sense to me. But "from now on" or "from here on out" fits much better.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Agreed that it is uncommon, but it's not wrong. You hear it from time to time, but it has a different inflection than 'from now on'.

But, given that it is uncommon usage I have to ask, are people just trying to find the alternate usages duolingo won't accept? If so, WHY?????

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Actually 'going forward' isn't uncommon. It is used say when something failed but we have learned from our mistake and going forward we won't make the same mistake.

4 years ago

HelenWende1

It is corporate jargon.

3 years ago

bslake
bslake

For me, "Going forward" means "in the future", whereas "Here on out/Here on in" means "now and in the future". It's possible that it may be used differently in different regions.

5 years ago

mkljohnson
mkljohnson

How come "los pies" is translated as our feet? I know it makes sense in English, but grammatically in Spanish would it not be preferable to use nuestros? I just got confused because, in the "Van a poner la mano aquí" phrase I got marked incorrect when I typed Van a poner la mano aqui.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"Me duele la cabeza."

Body parts are usually used with the definite article rather than the posessive. Just how it goes.

5 years ago

eshewan

Boy did I feel dumb when I read the correct answer after submitting "From here on, we're going to support the bases in the floor." lol

4 years ago

aholanda
aholanda

Is it wrong to translate this sentence like "From now on, let's keep the feet on the floor"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is wrong. In Spanish that would be the imperative: De ahora en adelante, mentengamos los pies en el piso.

4 years ago

aholanda
aholanda

Thanks, Luis! :)

4 years ago

mitcorb

"From this point on, we will keep our feet on the ground." Not allowed. The listed correct solutions: "From this point forward, we will keep our feet on the ground." "From here on out, we are going to keep our feet on the ground."

5 years ago

rspreng

Such are the frustrations of dealing with DL!!! They claim to have hundreds of accepted translations for these exercises, but they sure miss a few :( IMO they are trying to do too much, too fast, instead of doing something well. But they have investors that want their money,I guess.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That's a bit unfair. It's the users asking us for stuff!

By the way, I've added this translation to the ones we had, which so far were in total 112:

From [here on/here on out/here on in/now on/this moment forward/this point forward/here forward], we [will/are going to] [keep/maintain] [our/the] feet on the [ground/floor].

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

It's more than a "bit unfair." I would say "blatantly unfair." I am amazed that DL covers as many variations of a phrase as it does. Secondly, it's free. I am just ecstatic that in 6 months I've gone from no Spanish to being able to read some of the Immersion articles and understand slowly spoken texts on some Spanish podcasts, for free. My motto is: "If I'm not paying, I'm not complaining!" Thanks for all the hard work DL!

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

I agree. I guess we are too used to complain about things that cost money and we are not used to feel grateful when somebody help us for free.

I guess this kind of reaction is normal in our culture where we are all traped in the slavery of money. I hope that will change someday! :)

5 years ago

RuudHier

My experience as a business owner is that people complain the most about things/features that are free or cheap. The more they pay the less they complain.

Anyway, that's why I keep trying to communicate all the problems/issues/frustrations I encounter as positive criticism. :)

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

I can't agree enough with that statement. I never cease to be amazed at the number of people who moan about stuff they're not paying for. I knew no Spanish at all 6 months ago, and last month I was holding my own in (admittedly pretty slow and awkward) conversations with people on a business trip to Buenos Aires. I think this is a pretty good tool, and it's become part of my daily routine.

5 years ago

DorothyRob4
DorothyRob4Plus

Well if it's free good, but for me I pay every month.

2 months ago

dac123
dac123

I really appreciate having DuoLingo as a tool to learn with and appreciate all who help out! Thanks!

5 years ago

Jbauer1414

You are correct, Luis. Good job on adding those expressions. I think we are often frustrated with DL, but don't look to do anything to help. I WAS included in this group until reading your post. I will look to add translations moving forward.

It's an AMAZING opportunity to be able to use this FREE software. If I don't have to even pay to use it, the very least I can do it help improve it. Hope I'm not the only one! :)

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

I have frequently suggested translations that "should be accepted" along with my reasoning (in case I'm wrong). It may take a while, but I have always received an email thanks and a note that my translation is now accepted. Remember, some things are regional... Not just US vs Britiah English, but various regions of the US. My friends in the midwest and The South have many unique colloqualisms. It's possible Duo's creators are unfamiliar with a turn of phrase that may seem common to someone else.

3 months ago

Iago
Iago

I'm curious, both "will keep" and "are going to keep" are both accepted in English here, whereas in Spanish the former would translate to "manteneremos" rather than "vamos a mantener." Is there any difference to how they'd be used in Spanish, or would either way of saying it be acceptable here?

5 years ago

SeanPie

I have found Duolingo to be an incredible language learning tool and considering it's free I'm always surprised to hear people complain.

When using the future tense in English, 'will' and 'going to' are often interchangeable but can have subtle differences:

I found this website which gives some nice examples:

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/will-or-be-going-to.html

Will:

A decision made at the moment of speaking:

"Julie: There's no milk. John: Really? In that case, I'll go and get some."

Going to:

A decision made before the moment of speaking:

Julie: There's no milk. John: I know. I'm going to go and get some when this TV programme finishes.

Will:

A prediction based on opinion:

I think the Conservatives will win the next election.

Going to:

A prediction based on something we can see (or hear) now:

The Conservatives are going to win the election. They already have most of the votes.

Does anyone know if these subtle differences exist in Spanish?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

We consider them largely interchangeable, as they are in English.

5 years ago

PerroNegro

I just heard a discussion on this very topic on a podcast this morning. The question was, "Which is more correct: 'Voy a mandar una carta esta tarde.' o 'Mandaré una carta esta tarde.'?" The Spanish speaker said there isn't much difference in the literal translation of the sentence, but there is difference in intent. The normal/everyday way is to use "Voy a mandar" and that "mandaré" has more of an imperative feel to it - a strong will to do it. Or like saying I SHALL do it. Then they used a (new to me) grammatical term "jussive" which is to have a very strong intention.

4 years ago

miqriba
miqriba

A caballo regalado no le mires el dentado.

4 years ago

BoulderSpanish

What investers? I thought Duo was a not for profit organization?

4 weeks ago

carmen.pad

We as Spanish wouldn't say ¨mantener los pies en el piso". Piso is a type of house, translated, it means flat. It could be suelo or tierra.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Dictionary 'de aquí en adelante' lists - from now on, from here on out, from this moment on, from this point on, henceforth, henceforward, here on, in future, in the future

4 years ago

jasonisme84

If piso means ground, that should really be giving as a translation. rather than "I mash"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It happens to mean that too... A little odd that it doesn't seem to show the noun meanings (floor, ground)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary says piso can be ground. In fact 'piso' can be used in several different contexts example -zapato de piso = low heeled shoe - just in case it comes up.

4 years ago

koele17

The janitor has a sign that says, "Piso mojado" when I visit at the hospital. That's how I got this exercise right.

4 years ago

SaqlainAli

Would n't only "en adelante "suffice ? do we really need "De aqui " here.? I think may its for emphasizing the point but on en adelante also means from here on .!

5 years ago

JorgLovoll

An awkward English translation may be annoying, but at least we learn the lesson

3 months ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I really wanted to type "keep our feet on the ground" instead of "keep the feet on the floor", but I was afraid Duolingo would insist on being literal. Next time I will be braver. :)

5 years ago

Elmono23

Does "de aqui en adelante" mean more or less the same as " apartir de ahora"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It would be "a partir de ahora", but yes.

5 years ago

poalaerds

I think you could say, From here and now on....??

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

That doesn't sound like "natural" English to me, imho. I've heard "from here on" or "from here on out" or "from now on" but not "from here and now on".

5 years ago

faradan

Can "vamos a" be translated "let's" here?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Creo que sí.

4 years ago

dwaismark
dwaismark

A few posts up, Luis wrote: "It is wrong. In Spanish that would be the imperative: De ahora en adelante, mentengamos los pies en el piso."

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Please, tell me whether "keep our feet on the ground" and "mantener los pies en el piso" are both common expressions.

4 years ago

fireman_biff

The idea of keeping your feet on the ground is a common expression, yes. I usually hear it with "your feet" or "my feet", but "our feet" is fine too. It basically means to keep thinking realistically. "Keep your eyes on the stars, and your feet on the ground."

Not sure about the Spanish version.

4 years ago

Juanet7

In English we would say " from here on in " not out. Small quible but there you go.

1 month ago

JuevesHuevos

"From here on out" is correct

1 month ago

BeeR101
BeeR101

Here on out is really poor english!

4 months ago

fireman_biff

Perhaps it's a regional thing. It sounds completely normal to me, and I hear it frequently.

4 months ago

Avery3R

gonna should be accepted instead of going to

2 months ago

ph516503
ph516503

It really shouldn't.

2 months ago