"Je viens lui en apporter."

Translation:I come to bring her some.

January 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tusharbajaj

can any one explain usage of 'en' here and also if we can use le instead of lui?

January 29, 2013

Remy

"en" is a pronoun that translates into "some".

For example: "My grandfather likes jam. I am coming to bring him some". ("en" refers to "jam").

In this example, there are double object pronouns ("lui + en"), so you cannot use "le" instead of "lui".

Indeed, "en" has to be preceded by "lui":

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_4.htm

January 29, 2013

deldar182

thanks for this, was just substituting some in but not knowing why

March 6, 2013

Nathnainiel

"en" is used instead of "de" + something else. Consequently, it can refer to some clothes (des vêtements (des is in itself a contraction of de + les)) or to what you are talking about (Nous en parlons (because parler is constructed "parler de qc à qn")). Lui has to be used here since apporter is constructed "apporter qc à qn" and if the object replaces "à qn", it has to be an indirect object.

February 22, 2013

nijuniro

why 'I am going to bring him some' is incorrect?

March 8, 2013

Nathnainiel

That would have been "Je vais lui en apporter."

March 8, 2013

nijuniro

Right! I mixed up 'venir' and 'aller' Just to be sure - it's neither recent past expression because of lack of 'de' article: 1) venir faire qqch - to come (in order) to do sth, 2) venir de faire qqch - to have done sth. Do I get it correctly?

March 8, 2013

Nathnainiel

Yes, I think so. "Venir de faire qc" also emphasises that something have been done recently.

March 8, 2013

nijuniro

thx

March 8, 2013

Fsa09

Why is I come to bring him some incorrect?

July 25, 2013

Remy

"apporter" means "bring", but only for objects.

For people, you have to say "amener".

So the translation of "I come to bring him." would be: "Je viens l'amener."

July 25, 2013

Fsa09

I still don't get why "lui" in this sentence is "her" and not "him"

July 25, 2013

Remy

"lui" is a personal pronoun that means "him" when it refers to a male person, or "her" when it refers to a "female" person.

So you are right, "Je viens lui en apporter" can be translated to:

  • "I come to bring him some." (masculine)
  • "I come to bring her some." (feminine)
July 25, 2013

cllay

He means that if "I come to bring him some" is correct. Which use "him" instead of "her" in the provided answer.

July 25, 2013

Sjdps

Why is correct "I am coming to bring HER some" if the phrase is "Je viens LUI en apporter"? Doesn't "lui" mean "him" or "he"?

March 24, 2013

Nathnainiel

There are (at least) two different "lui" in French. The indirect object (as in this sentence) and the stressed pronoun. Lui as indirect object can mean either him or her, but the stressed pronoun lui can only mean him. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm

March 24, 2013

melriz

Can't "en" be translated as "it"

March 11, 2014

melriz

Sorry let me be more precise. If en refers to "du pain" then couldn't you translate it as bring IT to her

March 11, 2014

Remy

No, because this would translate to: "Je viens le lui apporter" ("le" refers to the bread, and "lui" refers to "her").

March 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.