1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je viens lui en apporter."

"Je viens lui en apporter."

Translation:I come to bring her some.

January 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tusharbajaj

can any one explain usage of 'en' here and also if we can use le instead of lui?


Remy

"en" is a pronoun that translates into "some".

For example: "My grandfather likes jam. I am coming to bring him some". ("en" refers to "jam").

In this example, there are double object pronouns ("lui + en"), so you cannot use "le" instead of "lui".

Indeed, "en" has to be preceded by "lui":

See: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/objectpronouns_4.htm


deldar182

thanks for this, was just substituting some in but not knowing why


Nathnainiel

"en" is used instead of "de" + something else. Consequently, it can refer to some clothes (des vêtements (des is in itself a contraction of de + les)) or to what you are talking about (Nous en parlons (because parler is constructed "parler de qc à qn")). Lui has to be used here since apporter is constructed "apporter qc à qn" and if the object replaces "à qn", it has to be an indirect object.


nijuniro

why 'I am going to bring him some' is incorrect?


Nathnainiel

That would have been "Je vais lui en apporter."


nijuniro

Right! I mixed up 'venir' and 'aller' Just to be sure - it's neither recent past expression because of lack of 'de' article: 1) venir faire qqch - to come (in order) to do sth, 2) venir de faire qqch - to have done sth. Do I get it correctly?


Nathnainiel

Yes, I think so. "Venir de faire qc" also emphasises that something have been done recently.


Fsa09

Why is I come to bring him some incorrect?


Remy

"apporter" means "bring", but only for objects.

For people, you have to say "amener".

So the translation of "I come to bring him." would be: "Je viens l'amener."


Fsa09

I still don't get why "lui" in this sentence is "her" and not "him"


Remy

"lui" is a personal pronoun that means "him" when it refers to a male person, or "her" when it refers to a "female" person.

So you are right, "Je viens lui en apporter" can be translated to:

  • "I come to bring him some." (masculine)
  • "I come to bring her some." (feminine)

cllay

He means that if "I come to bring him some" is correct. Which use "him" instead of "her" in the provided answer.


Sjdps

Why is correct "I am coming to bring HER some" if the phrase is "Je viens LUI en apporter"? Doesn't "lui" mean "him" or "he"?


Nathnainiel

There are (at least) two different "lui" in French. The indirect object (as in this sentence) and the stressed pronoun. Lui as indirect object can mean either him or her, but the stressed pronoun lui can only mean him. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indirectobjects.htm


melriz

Can't "en" be translated as "it"


melriz

Sorry let me be more precise. If en refers to "du pain" then couldn't you translate it as bring IT to her


Remy

No, because this would translate to: "Je viens le lui apporter" ("le" refers to the bread, and "lui" refers to "her").

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.