"You are heavy."

Translation:Tu es lourde.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Muney

why is it under "vous", lourd becomes lourds?

January 29, 2013

Remy

If "vous" is used as the "you" formal, 2nd person singular, then "You are heavy" translates into "Vous êtes lourd/lourde".

If "vous" is used as the "you" plural, 2nd person plural, then "You are heavy" translates into "Vous êtes lourds/lourdes".

January 29, 2013

Muney

How do we identify whether the sentence is referring to you (singular) / you (plural)?

January 30, 2013

LomedSafot

From the verb conjugation; otherwise, from context. If context is insufficient, then it's ambiguous.

February 3, 2013

FrancisKon

Isn't it both "êtes" in singular formal and plural? And the adjective conjugations sounds identical with this exercise as well. so conversationally it wouldn't have a difference, right?

July 28, 2014

claire617

just it can be plural,the answer is right

July 27, 2014

ericaborges.t

I answered 'Tu es lourd' and it was wrong. But how am I supposed to know that You Are is referring to Vous etes or Tu es?

July 20, 2014

Chere_Lyazzat

I think all three answers from English are correct. There's no context to understand that Duo talks about one single person.

July 19, 2014

JamieTaylo2

Does 'Lourdes' refer to a group of girls?

August 4, 2014

Remy

Yes it does.

August 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.