1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are heavy."

"You are heavy."

Translation:Tu es lourde.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Muney

why is it under "vous", lourd becomes lourds?


Remy

If "vous" is used as the "you" formal, 2nd person singular, then "You are heavy" translates into "Vous êtes lourd/lourde".

If "vous" is used as the "you" plural, 2nd person plural, then "You are heavy" translates into "Vous êtes lourds/lourdes".


Muney

How do we identify whether the sentence is referring to you (singular) / you (plural)?


LomedSafot

From the verb conjugation; otherwise, from context. If context is insufficient, then it's ambiguous.


FrancisKon

Isn't it both "êtes" in singular formal and plural? And the adjective conjugations sounds identical with this exercise as well. so conversationally it wouldn't have a difference, right?


claire617

just it can be plural,the answer is right


ericaborges.t

I answered 'Tu es lourd' and it was wrong. But how am I supposed to know that You Are is referring to Vous etes or Tu es?


Chere_Lyazzat

I think all three answers from English are correct. There's no context to understand that Duo talks about one single person.


JamieTaylo2

Does 'Lourdes' refer to a group of girls?


Remy

Yes it does.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.