1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Flasche ist aus Glas."

"Die Flasche ist aus Glas."

Translation:The bottle is made of glass.

January 29, 2013

23 Comments


Yossi.k

I don't think "aus" was taught at this point...


Camanarac

We just learned it the hard way


saritamc

I was just thinking the same thing... lol glad i'm not the only one


water_color

It was though, at least for me it is after the exercise where this kind of "aus" was taught


Gurpreet

i think "the bottle is of glass ' is also right


MuhtasimZarif

Why flask is incorrect instead of bottle??


Zonaira

Bottle is correct!


SethSabers

a flask is a certain type of bottle


Pece

Can Flasche also mean 'flask'? Or would there be a different word for that?


stephebp

I think "Flasche" is a cognate for "flask." They sound like they come from the same roots. The reason it's translated as "bottle" is most likely because we use "bottle" most frequently and in the same way that they use "Flasche."


lothandar

I confirm, the word has the same root in many languages.

Flask - English Flasche - German Flaska - Hungarian

These are 3 languages I know, could be more. :p


marziotta

We have fiasco and fiaschetta in Italian. :D

But the main word for bottle is bottiglia. :)


Ptiloo

We have 'flacon' in french


Danchietalima

We have "Frasco" in Portuguese, but the most common word is "Garrafa".


andreeansd

We have „flacon” in Romanian too, but the common word is „sticlă”.


splittongue

wrong andreea, the right romanian word is "damigeană" :P


colondee

what I would call a flask is called eine Thermoskanne in german


wildoyle

In English that is just called a Thermos.


SethSabers

yes it can be for flask pece


KatieHallo

So would a baby bottle be a different word?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.