"Die Flasche ist aus Glas."

Translation:The bottle is made of glass.

January 29, 2013

23 Comments


Yossi.k

I don't think "aus" was taught at this point...

January 29, 2013

Camanarac

We just learned it the hard way

February 7, 2013

saritamc

I was just thinking the same thing... lol glad i'm not the only one

March 9, 2013

MaysanNass

9

April 11, 2015

water_color

It was though, at least for me it is after the exercise where this kind of "aus" was taught

March 5, 2019

Gurpreet

i think "the bottle is of glass ' is also right

February 20, 2014

Kongsea

me too.

May 29, 2014

MuhtasimZarif

Why flask is incorrect instead of bottle??

July 20, 2014

Zonaira

Bottle is correct!

December 22, 2014

SethSabers

a flask is a certain type of bottle

March 19, 2015

Pece

Can Flasche also mean 'flask'? Or would there be a different word for that?

February 3, 2013

stephebp

I think "Flasche" is a cognate for "flask." They sound like they come from the same roots. The reason it's translated as "bottle" is most likely because we use "bottle" most frequently and in the same way that they use "Flasche."

February 6, 2013

lothandar

I confirm, the word has the same root in many languages.

Flask - English Flasche - German Flaska - Hungarian

These are 3 languages I know, could be more. :p

February 25, 2013

marziotta

We have fiasco and fiaschetta in Italian. :D

But the main word for bottle is bottiglia. :)

March 5, 2013

Ptiloo

We have 'flacon' in french

March 6, 2013

Danchietalima

We have "Frasco" in Portuguese, but the most common word is "Garrafa".

April 7, 2013

andreeansd

We have „flacon” in Romanian too, but the common word is „sticlă”.

April 10, 2013

splittongue

wrong andreea, the right romanian word is "damigeană" :P

March 18, 2014

colondee

what I would call a flask is called eine Thermoskanne in german

February 7, 2013

wildoyle

In English that is just called a Thermos.

April 19, 2013

SethSabers

yes it can be for flask pece

March 19, 2015

KatieHallo

So would a baby bottle be a different word?

January 4, 2015

lovelyangel.

....

July 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.