1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Paar"

"Das Paar"

Translation:The pair

January 29, 2013

20 Comments


pearl1080

I thought Paar means few? In other examples "Paar" is few....now I'm wrong coz it means pair? :O


Menschenkind

Those are two different things. Das Paar = the pair, the couple. But: Ein paar Tage später translates to some or a few days later. minor and no article = some, few, a couple of, while a pair of shoes still is 'ein Paar Schuhe', because it's two of them. :)


tholenst2

To reiterate: pay attention to whether "Paar" is capitalized or not!


d.n.a

But either way we use the neuter ein, no matter what the gender of the pair / couple of things is, right?


[deactivated user]

    It seems so, yes.


J.C.Fink

    It is the gender of Paar that matters (and Paar is neuter) not the gender of what sort of thing there is a pair of.


PrincessMu11

    Cool, thanks. I think I get it now


nxexa89

    Few means "wenige".


liams923

    Could "Paar" be used to refer to two people in a romantic relationship?


az_p
    Mod

      Yes, like saying "They are a couple" in English: Sie sind ein Paar. You can be cute about it and say Pärchen, or specify they are married with Ehepaar.


SethSabers

      the pair of socks or what?


az_p
      Mod

        Socks, cards, people, unspecified nouns, etc. Whatever you like.


        [deactivated user]

          Is Paar used for romantic relationships, friendships, or to describe quantity?


requin230

          It can be used for romantic relationships but also for all things e.g. shoes, socks, that usually come in pairs


proudlykenyan

          When pronouncing Paar is the R at the silent?


josuemenjivar07

          Yes, the "r" is silent, because most of the times, when you find in a word the letters "ar", it's pronounced as a long sound of "a". (NOT the long sound of "a" in English, but a long sound of the short sound of "a" in English.)


az_p
          Mod

            Forvo has some recordings of native-speakers.

            This is also an example of the variation in English accents. Australian English would not pronounce the 'r' either, but most US accents would. See the Forvo page for "par" in English as an example.


flogger1

            Why is this considered as an error if i translate it as "couple"?


Phil57582

            The robovoice is terrible here. I couldn't make out the word 'Paar' at all. It sounded like 'blah' no matter the speed or number of times I listened.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.