"He likes the zoo."

Translation:Anh ấy thích sở thú.

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


TyMor95

Does anyone know the correct classifier for sỏ thú?

June 17, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

You can use "cái" for it. But people hardly ever use classifiers for this word.


amjain26

Is there a certain classifier for places, or does Vietnamese not have one because people do not use classifiers for places?


Timski4

When do you need a classifier and when not?


vKhanhdi

I don't know either!!! well, maybe in some cases people use classifier just because they get used to it


amjain26

The information is in the Tips & Notes Section in Animals 1. Usually, when people refer to a specific noun, such as a specific cat or dog, then you would use a classifier. When you are referring a quantity, then you also use a classifier. But when you are talking about all cats or dogs in general, then it is not required to use a classifier.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.