"Anh ấy giúp đỡ tôi tìm con heo."

Translation:He helps me find the pig.

June 17, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

W3R3W00F

I hope they find it someday

June 30, 2016

rhasting

Tôi thịch thịt nuong

October 4, 2016

elfusilado

I'm having trouble understanding what the đỡ mean in this sentence? Does giúp đỡ together mean "help" here?

January 14, 2017

tuyendev

Yes. That's right. Simply, you can say " giúp" only

February 13, 2017

Songve

Would "search for" be acceptable?

April 5, 2018

DanhLe1

He helps me to find the pig

May 26, 2019

Hanzos1

Why is "he helps me finding the pig" wrong? In another sentence I think "I help the boy swimming" is accepted?

July 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.