1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy giúp đỡ tôi tìm con h…

"Anh ấy giúp đỡ tôi tìm con heo."

Translation:He helps me find the pig.

June 17, 2016

12 Comments


W3R3W00F

I hope they find it someday


rhasting

Tôi thịch thịt nuong


BraveLeeFlea

The little piggy went to market ...


elfusilado

I'm having trouble understanding what the đỡ mean in this sentence? Does giúp đỡ together mean "help" here?


tuyendev

Yes. That's right. Simply, you can say " giúp" only


CnPTLRI3

That was the slogan for the dating site I used. Now I know what it means.


DanhLe1

He helps me to find the pig


Chieu308246

Since the context doesn't make it clear, the above can also be translated as

"He helps me look for the pig."


Chieu308246

Alternatively,

"Anh ấy giúp tôi tìm con heo."


aivan92

vì sao dùng "search" lại sai vậy ạ?


SheTuti

Is it correct to skip the to in He helps me (to) find the pig in English ??

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.