"Sut bydd y tywydd dydd Iau?"

Translation:What will the weather be like on Thursday?

June 17, 2016

5 Comments


JeanHaanstra

I resent being marked wrong for putting "on Thursday". It is correct English. Also, the notes show Bydd being changed to Fydd in a question, so why is it not "Sut fydd" in this sentence - does the "sut" before it affect it?

June 17, 2016

ibisc

'on Thursday' should be accepted - it is showing as valid in the course scripts. If you are using the app, that might not be fully up-to-date yet with updates being made during this beta period.

Sut...? is making a difference here. The question words pryd?, ble?, pam?, sut? (when it means 'how?') do not cause mutation in the following verb - this rule is sometimes ignored in very informal usage, however. They are also followed by mae, not ydy/yw.

Sut? (what sort of xxx is...? as in sut ddyn yw e?) does cause a mutation when followed directly by a noun.

June 17, 2016

WilliamRossTyler

The normal English word here is what. It implies what type of.... How implies the manner of something, such as in: how are you feeling?

June 15, 2017

ThomasoFflandrys

Why isn't it "... ddydd Iau" here?

December 9, 2017

ibisc

It is in ‘good Welsh’, but the version without the mutation is also seen.

December 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.