1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis…

"Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis."

Translation:I showed you his practice.

January 29, 2013

23 Comments


Nema80

Cannot "Praxis" be translated with "clinic"?


oisint

This sentence sounded kind of like she was crying in the audio clip


rickjmill

"I pointed you to his office" is apparently false. Maybe literally pointing to it is different?


wsiev13

Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis. I showed you his office. Why is my answer wrong?


MaheshMarg

Mmm, now it has been accepted.


MilanLinke

Praxis is more like a doctor's clinic e.g. Dentist or physiotherapist. It's not an office per say.


suryasanthi

Is Praxis only for doctors?


HofmannC

In what context could this be used?


M.Gathanve

Why "I showed you guys his practice" is wrong???? Euch is plural right??


-Copernicus-

It is, but Duo doesn't accept "you guys" for plural you (I suppose it's just considered too slangy). Just translate "ihr/euch" to "you."


speakingKofi

You have to use you or you all.


Bill763190

So, wht "preterite" instead of "past tense"?


-Copernicus-

To distinguish from the other past tense, the present perfect ("habe gezeigt").


CHikOo13

Can someone tell me why we used " euch " instead of " dich or dir " ?


-Copernicus-

"Dir" is fine; the default answer for this question just happens to use the plural "euch."


rfo

because I know duolingo prefers literal translations, I got that right.

But actually almost everyone would understand this as "I showed you his doctor's office."


Lexht

No, see, I understand "I showed you his doctor's office" as I showed you the office of his doctor, and not that the "his" refers to the doctor. If I wanted to say that I showed you where he [a doctor] worked, I would use exactly the English given.

Maybe I just know too many doctors.


mikainswitz

In England you could also say surgery to mean doctor's office.


ting4ling

See, I was thinking a lawyer's office.


ReinerSelb

a lawyer's office would not be called praxis in german, but kanzlei.


MaheshMarg

Curious, because at least here it gives Anwaltsbüro as one of the meanings of Praxis.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.