1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis…

"Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis."

Translation:I showed you his doctor's office.

January 29, 2013

24 Comments


Nema80

Cannot "Praxis" be translated with "clinic"?


oisint

This sentence sounded kind of like she was crying in the audio clip


wsiev13

Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis. I showed you his office. Why is my answer wrong?


MilanLinke

Praxis is more like a doctor's clinic e.g. Dentist or physiotherapist. It's not an office per say.


Margot60998

Thanks for the clarification!


MaheshMarg

Mmm, now it has been accepted.


Joffen1

In British English this would be "I showed you his surgery".


elizabethp713816

In UK we have doctors who are GPs - general practitioners. The doctor's practice (or surgery) is where you go to consult them. You do NOT go to the doctor's office as generally no such place exists.


ZuMako8_Momo

In US English, I believe what you refer to as the "doctor's practice" in the UK, we call the "doctor's office." It is indeed not (or doesn't have to be) an office with a desk and a lamp with scattered papers. It is the building with examination rooms where your GP would attend to his patients


suryasanthi

Is Praxis only for doctors?


amnisema

So how do you truly translate Praxis? Practice sounds like something else - like practical work at exam or so. In other words, the opposite of theory.


JanetHine1

Why is doctor's practice not accepted?


rickjmill

"I pointed you to his office" is apparently false. Maybe literally pointing to it is different?


HofmannC

In what context could this be used?


M.Gathanve

Why "I showed you guys his practice" is wrong???? Euch is plural right??


-Copernicus-

It is, but Duo doesn't accept "you guys" for plural you (I suppose it's just considered too slangy). Just translate "ihr/euch" to "you."


[deactivated user]

    You have to use you or you all.


CHikOo13

    Can someone tell me why we used " euch " instead of " dich or dir " ?


-Copernicus-

    "Dir" is fine; the default answer for this question just happens to use the plural "euch."


RobertHJMa

    Doctor's office = 'Arztpraxis' not Praxus which is 'practice' !


Amarjit266266

    Apparently doctor's practice is wrong even though Praxis is basically Practice!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.