"Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis."

Translation:I showed you his practice.

1/29/2013, 2:17:47 PM

11 Comments


Nema80

Cannot "Praxis" be translated with "clinic"?

3/20/2014, 3:30:59 PM

rfo

because I know duolingo prefers literal translations, I got that right.

But actually almost everyone would understand this as "I showed you his doctor's office."

1/29/2013, 2:17:47 PM

Lexht

No, see, I understand "I showed you his doctor's office" as I showed you the office of his doctor, and not that the "his" refers to the doctor. If I wanted to say that I showed you where he [a doctor] worked, I would use exactly the English given.

Maybe I just know too many doctors.

6/16/2013, 12:13:54 PM

mikainswitz

In England you could also say surgery to mean doctor's office.

6/23/2014, 9:32:50 AM

ting4ling

See, I was thinking a lawyer's office.

1/15/2016, 7:39:58 PM

ReinerSelb

a lawyer's office would not be called praxis in german, but kanzlei.

9/25/2017, 3:23:49 PM

oisint

This sentence sounded kind of like she was crying in the audio clip

2/4/2016, 5:46:58 PM

rickjmill

"I pointed you to his office" is apparently false. Maybe literally pointing to it is different?

12/9/2015, 12:01:22 AM

wsiev13

Ich zeigte euch seine Praxis. I showed you his office. Why is my answer wrong?

7/11/2017, 11:31:11 AM

suryasanthi

Is Praxis only for doctors?

11/30/2017, 6:49:34 AM

HofmannC

In what context could this be used?

3/13/2019, 11:34:57 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.