1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bé gái muốn học."

" gái muốn học."

Translation:The little girl wants to study.

June 17, 2016

7 Comments


Dirk1410

isn't: "the girl" also correct ?


smartypants1302

I put, " the girl wants to study" but it counted it wrong. Shouldn't it still be correct?


Nathan668041

No, because Bé means little


LPzq12

"Little girl wants to study" is wrong? Is "the" important in Vietnamese?


Naccio42

"The" is important in English. You need an article (or a determiner) in order for a sentence to be grammatically correct, unless the sentence is generic, in which case the subject should be plural.


cshwan

The girl wants to learn should be correct


GlenMehn

If boy is acceptable for đua trê then girl should definitely be acceptable for "bé gái"!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.