"It is not easy to have a scholarship of that school."

Translation:Không dễ để có một học bổng của trường đó.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Soullos

Is there an effective way to state "it is" at the start of a sentence or is it largely not needed like it is here? I tend to use "it is" a lot in English.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam

In English, we can use "it" as a dummy subject. But in Vietnamese, we don't do that. We skip this dummy subject and the sentence will start at the adjective or the negative indicator "not". This make the Vietnamese sentence not have the subject.

For example:

  • It is not easy to have a scholarship of that school.
    -> Không dễ để có một học bổng của trường đó.
    (Literally, Not easy to have a scholarship of that school.)

  • It's really nice to meet you.
    -> Thật vui được gặp bạn.
    (Literally, Really nice to meet you.)

2 years ago

Dan553966

It's usually "scholarship FROM that school" in American English.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.