"It is not easy to have a scholarship of that school."

Translation:Không dễ để có một học bổng của trường đó.

June 17, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StewartMM

What purpose does 'để' serve here? I omitted it.


Vie_Duolingo

It honestly doesn't matter. Hopefully Duolingo can fix that!


RaphalSylv

They still mark it as wrong in 2022... Trời ơi


jmdewolf

“scholarship of that school” uses the incorrect preposition. It should be “from” or “for” depending on where the scholarship is coming from.


Dan553966

It's usually "scholarship FROM that school" in American English.


AndrewLand6844

That's true, but that structure in VN it would probably sound strange.
Duo 'Vinglish' has its merits.


Soullos

Is there an effective way to state "it is" at the start of a sentence or is it largely not needed like it is here? I tend to use "it is" a lot in English.


TranVanHaiNam

In English, we can use "it" as a dummy subject. But in Vietnamese, we don't do that. We skip this dummy subject and the sentence will start at the adjective or the negative indicator "not". This make the Vietnamese sentence not have the subject.

For example:

  • It is not easy to have a scholarship of that school.
    -> Không dễ để có một học bổng của trường đó.
    (Literally, Not easy to have a scholarship of that school.)

  • It's really nice to meet you.
    -> Thật vui được gặp bạn.
    (Literally, Really nice to meet you.)


StewartMM

Can 'cho' be substituted for 'của'?


StewartMM

also accepts trường học

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.