"Các bạn muốn làm việc châu Nam Cực không?"

Translation:Do you want to work in Antarctica?

June 18, 2016

8 Comments


damo1089

Why isn't it "do you all want to work in Antarctica?" ?

January 26, 2017

CBlondie

I guess because in English You can mean one person or many without needing anything to be added.

July 6, 2017

CBlondie

Is it just me or is he saying Cá not Các?

July 6, 2017

Songve

It's you....just kidding. I heard the same thing and had to listen many times before I got it.

June 10, 2018

AtalinaDove

Is it common to use the plural "Các" when speaking to more than one person?

June 18, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

No. There is just one personal pronoun using "các". That is plural you/you all - "các bạn". You can see it in the personal pronoun chart in this Tips Notes.

June 21, 2016

Burento

...so yes?

August 15, 2017

AnCatDubh

From Chinese 南極 nánjí (Cantonese naam4 gik6).

July 9, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.