1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Các bạn có muốn làm việc ở c…

"Các bạn muốn làm việc châu Nam Cực không?"

Translation:Do you want to work in Antarctica?

June 18, 2016

12 Comments


damo1089

Why isn't it "do you all want to work in Antarctica?" ?


CBlondie

I guess because in English You can mean one person or many without needing anything to be added.


CBlondie

Is it just me or is he saying Cá not Các?


calebweber7

why is the co there?


AtalinaDove

Is it common to use the plural "Các" when speaking to more than one person?


TranVanHaiNam

No. There is just one personal pronoun using "các". That is plural you/you all - "các bạn". You can see it in the personal pronoun chart in this Tips Notes.


John928823

Thanks for that


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 南極

  • Mandarin: nánjí
  • Cantonese: nàahm gihk
  • Hokkien: lâm-ki̍k

SakuKaarak

Nam Cực = south pole

Châu Nam Cực = The continent of south pole = antartica

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.