1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một trái táo trống rỗng"

"Một trái táo trống rỗng"

Translation:An empty apple

June 18, 2016

22 Comments


AtalinaDove

Is this just an example sentence or does it somehow have a real meaning?


TranVanHaiNam

It's just an example sentence.


LiKenun

A worm eats all of the interior; the apple is now empty—devoid of flesh.


stuart743939

In that case it is hollow not empty


Andy499355

Exactly. I wrote "hollow" in my first answer and it got rejected. Issue reported.


ThuyVyTran4

It sounds like he is saying "môn trái táo" not 'một'. Or is it just me?


Peter536150

I think he says "một -n". I hear that often with a certain speaker. He adds an "n" behind a consonant. See Carl581904 below. He also noticed that.


Jacky747040

Yeah it’s weird the audio always sounds different


JeffreyChi776191

I used an audio translator and it recorded exactly.


HongLinh286668

"một" almost sounded like "mộn" :D


HannahNguyenMai

I am Vietnamese native speaker and he is saying mồn trái táo instead of một trái táo. Man, I don´t know why


Carl581904

I have heard this speaker pronouncing "mot" as something like "motn" in many cases in this course. I am now inclining a guess that it is a phonetic binding to the next word. In this case "mot trai" becomes a bump in the road. If said as "motn trai" it flows... Humbly, I am from Sweden - as far away as you can be from a native speaker.


Mu6OVm

Vietnamese for some reason seem to hear or understand the ending consonants different from western languages.

For example, one Spanish person working in Vietnam, told me this conversation:

  • I am Luis.

  • Luid?

  • No, Luisss.

  • Luiddd?

  • Say "good".

  • Goos.

  • Then, say Luis.

  • Luid.

(I'm not mocking them, after 2.5 years studying Vietnamese I still cannot differentiate between a, â and ă, so I am no one to laugh, but consider than for them this "mon" can sound like "mot".)


Mmoaa

:P Actually, empty apples are real. In English called: Ghost apples: What The Heck Are These 'Ghost Apples' Spotted In Michigan? https://www.forbes.com/sites/robinandrews/2019/02/08/what-the-heck-are-these-ghost-apples-spotted-in-michigan/


wordgeek416

trái táo or quả táo?


hi_imjiji

Hey, just another student here, but i believe both can be used interchangeably. I also have a feeling one of those is more common in the north and one in the south. Not a hundred percent sure about that though.


mafi5505

In general the classifier 'trái' is used for fruits, the classifier 'quả' for round or roundish objects. In the case of a standard apple both are acceptable :)


alexobviously

yea it's quả in the north but they both work everywhere


Peter536150

Why is it not: an apple is empty? Maybe in general an untrue statement, but it may be a correct translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.