"Một trái táo trống rỗng"

Translation:An empty apple

June 18, 2016

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Is this just an example sentence or does it somehow have a real meaning?

June 18, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

It's just an example sentence.

June 21, 2016

Songve

When you erase the hard drive on your Apple computer...

August 7, 2018

LiKenun

A worm eats all of the interior; the apple is now empty—devoid of flesh.

October 27, 2017

stuart743939

In that case it is hollow not empty

May 25, 2018

ThuyVyTran4

It sounds like he is saying "môn trái táo" not 'một'. Or is it just me?

April 24, 2017

wordgeek416

trái táo or quả táo?

April 25, 2017

JirkaSirka

Hey, just another student here, but i believe both can be used interchangeably. I also have a feeling one of those is more common in the north and one in the south. Not a hundred percent sure about that though.

May 26, 2017

mafi5505

In general the classifier 'trái' is used for fruits, the classifier 'quả' for round or roundish objects. In the case of a standard apple both are acceptable :)

July 29, 2017

alexobviously

yea it's quả in the north but they both work everywhere

March 16, 2019

Songve

What my MacBook Pro was after my niece spilled a large glass of water over it.

August 7, 2018

Mmoaa

:P Actually, empty apples are real. In English called: Ghost apples: What The Heck Are These 'Ghost Apples' Spotted In Michigan? https://www.forbes.com/sites/robinandrews/2019/02/08/what-the-heck-are-these-ghost-apples-spotted-in-michigan/

February 9, 2019

Motivation676418

Một đọc thành môn rồi ad ơi !

August 18, 2017

Peter536150

Why is it not: an apple is empty? Maybe in general an untrue statement, but it may be a correct translation.

June 3, 2018

HongLinh286668

"một" almost sounded like "mộn" :D

July 23, 2018

LostinVN

Is there a distinction between empty and hollow in Vietnamese?

March 20, 2019

HannahNguyenMai

I am Vietnamese native speaker and he is saying mồn trái táo instead of một trái táo. Man, I don´t know why

July 25, 2019

Carl581904

I have heard this speaker pronouncing "mot" as something like "motn" in many cases in this course. I am now inclining a guess that it is a phonetic binding to the next word. In this case "mot trai" becomes a bump in the road. If said as "motn trai" it flows... Humbly, I am from Sweden - as far away as you can be from a native speaker.

August 4, 2019

Ronald525862

Stupid sentence.

December 7, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.