"Mộttráitáotrốngrỗng"

Translation:An empty apple

2 years ago

13 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Is this just an example sentence or does it somehow have a real meaning?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

It's just an example sentence.

2 years ago

Songve

When you erase the hard drive on your Apple computer...

5 months ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

A worm eats all of the interior; the apple is now empty—devoid of flesh.

1 year ago

stuart743939

In that case it is hollow not empty

7 months ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

trái táo or quả táo?

1 year ago

JirkaSirka

Hey, just another student here, but i believe both can be used interchangeably. I also have a feeling one of those is more common in the north and one in the south. Not a hundred percent sure about that though.

1 year ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

In general the classifier 'trái' is used for fruits, the classifier 'quả' for round or roundish objects. In the case of a standard apple both are acceptable :)

1 year ago

Songve

What my MacBook Pro was after my niece spilled a large glass of water over it.

5 months ago

ThuyVyTran4

It sounds like he is saying "môn trái táo" not 'một'. Or is it just me?

1 year ago

Motivation676418

Một đọc thành môn rồi ad ơi !

1 year ago

Peter536150

Why is it not: an apple is empty? Maybe in general an untrue statement, but it may be a correct translation.

7 months ago

HongLinh286668

"một" almost sounded like "mộn" :D

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.