1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy hơi xấu nhưng cô ấy kh…

" ấy hơi xấu nhưng ấy không xấu."

Translation:She is a bit ugly but she is not bad.

June 18, 2016

18 Comments


AtalinaDove

I'm confused. Why does the meaning of "xấu" change from the beginning to the end of the sentence?


huynhtro000

It is quite confusing yes. The word xấu can mean ugly and bad. I think they could have worded this sentence better.


nguynvnlin12

the word " xấu " has two meanings. One is used to talke about someone's figure. EX : she is fat so she is xấu ( ugly ). another is used tot alk about someone's character EX: he stole her wallet, so he is xấu ( a bad guy)


JCMcGee

Then how would you have found out that the word could have 2 meanings?


CeeCeeSong

oh! I put she's a bit ugly but she's not ugly, and it was accepted!


woa7dSD5

Could it mean she is a bit bad but she's not ugly?


Nick70706

Yes - it was accepted


AnhTinWIn

again bit is the same as little. should be part of correct answer


GrantWoj

In actual conversation would she be mentioned twice? For instance, would "cô ấy hơi xấu nhưng không xấu" be acceptable?


StewartMM

As an aside, I really wise DL would be more forgiving of what are real English typos. It took me several times to type this write even though I understood the meaning from the start.


LostinVN

I wrote she is a little ugly but not bad and that was not accepted. I think bit and little are interchangeable for this sentence


nguynvnlin12

what about my answer: she is so ugly but she is not bad


Soufeel

Your answer should be: "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không xấu tính." or "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không tệ."


JCMcGee

Nope, would be: xấu quá mà không xấu


KiepLangDu

"Cô ấy hơi xấu nhưng cô ấy không tệ"


Peter536150

I got this as a listening exercise. For me the use of the word xấu twice made no sense, so I guessed one of the two must be giàu, which obviously was not accepted. It never occurred to me that someone could use the same word in the same sentence in two different meanings without confusing his/her audience.


KflHZ

Just such a very odd sentence.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.