"ấyhơixấunhưngấykhôngxấu."

Translation:She is a bit ugly but she is not bad.

2 years ago

10 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I'm confused. Why does the meaning of "xấu" change from the beginning to the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

huynhtro000

It is quite confusing yes. The word xấu can mean ugly and bad. I think they could have worded this sentence better.

2 years ago

nguynvnlin12

the word " xấu " has two meanings. One is used to talke about someone's figure. EX : she is fat so she is xấu ( ugly ). another is used tot alk about someone's character EX: he stole her wallet, so he is xấu ( a bad guy)

2 years ago

CeeCeeSong

oh! I put she's a bit ugly but she's not ugly, and it was accepted!

10 months ago

nguynvnlin12

what about my answer: she is so ugly but she is not bad

2 years ago

Soufeel
Soufeel

Your answer should be: "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không xấu tính." or "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không tệ."

1 year ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

again bit is the same as little. should be part of correct answer

1 year ago

StewartMM

As an aside, I really wise DL would be more forgiving of what are real English typos. It took me several times to type this write even though I understood the meaning from the start.

6 months ago

Songve

"She is so ugly, that when she went to a beautician it took her twelve hours...to get a quote." was not accepted.

5 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Could it mean she is a bit bad but she's not ugly?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.