1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy hơi xấu nhưng cô ấy kh…

" ấy hơi xấu nhưng ấy không xấu."

Translation:She is a bit ugly but she is not bad.

June 18, 2016

12 Comments


AtalinaDove

I'm confused. Why does the meaning of "xấu" change from the beginning to the end of the sentence?

June 18, 2016

huynhtro000

It is quite confusing yes. The word xấu can mean ugly and bad. I think they could have worded this sentence better.


nguynvnlin12

the word " xấu " has two meanings. One is used to talke about someone's figure. EX : she is fat so she is xấu ( ugly ). another is used tot alk about someone's character EX: he stole her wallet, so he is xấu ( a bad guy)


CeeCeeSong

oh! I put she's a bit ugly but she's not ugly, and it was accepted!


nguynvnlin12

what about my answer: she is so ugly but she is not bad


Soufeel

Your answer should be: "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không xấu tính." or "Cô ấy rất xấu nhưng cô ấy không tệ."


AnhTinWIn

again bit is the same as little. should be part of correct answer


StewartMM

As an aside, I really wise DL would be more forgiving of what are real English typos. It took me several times to type this write even though I understood the meaning from the start.


Songve

"She is so ugly, that when she went to a beautician it took her twelve hours...to get a quote." was not accepted.


woa7dSD5

Could it mean she is a bit bad but she's not ugly?


GrantWoj

In actual conversation would she be mentioned twice? For instance, would "cô ấy hơi xấu nhưng không xấu" be acceptable?


LostinVN

I wrote she is a little ugly but not bad and that was not accepted. I think bit and little are interchangeable for this sentence

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.