"Chúng tôi rất hiếm khi hạnh phúc."

Translation:We are very rarely happy.

June 18, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

Can this also mean "We are rarely very happy" or would that be said differently?

June 18, 2016

DrSwordopolis

I THINK you'd need to put the rất after hiếm khi. Same word order as English.

June 20, 2016

dreamergirl03

shouldnt it be "we are rarely very happy"?

August 25, 2017

vngdhuyen

in VNmese adverbs come before the word they modify. rất here is modifying hiếm khi not hạnh phúc. even if it is a bit off in English, there is nothing wrong in VNmese.

December 3, 2017

TranQuocQu

"We are very rarely happy." WTH ?

September 6, 2017

vudinhtung85

"We are rarely happy" should be accepted.

December 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.