1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi rất hiếm khi hạnh …

"Chúng tôi rất hiếm khi hạnh phúc."

Translation:We are very rarely happy.

June 18, 2016

10 Comments


AtalinaDove

Can this also mean "We are rarely very happy" or would that be said differently?


DrSwordopolis

I THINK you'd need to put the rất after hiếm khi. Same word order as English.


dreamergirl03

shouldnt it be "we are rarely very happy"?


vngdhuyen

in VNmese adverbs come before the word they modify. rất here is modifying hiếm khi not hạnh phúc. even if it is a bit off in English, there is nothing wrong in VNmese.


TranQuocQu

"We are very rarely happy." WTH ?


Nick70706

Is that Bauhaus I'm hearing in the background?


patrick714976

3/3/2021 - is there a reason for the audio of this exercise splitting the word "hiếm khi"? Chúng tôi rất hiếm....... khi hạnh phúc Does "hiếm khi" not mean rarely???


vngdhuyen

yes, it's TTS so it doesn't deliver the sentence as a real person would do with a natural flow and pauses.


vudinhtung85

"We are rarely happy" should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.