"Bạnthểphânbiệtcầnmuốnkhông?"

Translation:Can you distinguish needs from wants?

2 years ago

5 Comments


_Detective_
_Detective_

Why is not " need" and "want"?

2 years ago

StewartMM

1) Why is "needs AND wants" wrong because và is the word used?

2) why is it not sự cần and sự muốn as these are both nouns?

4 months ago

Songve

My guess for the first one is just getting used to different meaning with word combinations like how "là" can mean "that".

I have no clue for the last one.

4 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

Could "phân biệt" also be translated to "distinguish between"? Because in that case "and" would be correct in English

3 months ago

MFP572113
MFP572113

Want is not a noun

1 week ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.