"Ryby nie zwierzętami robiącymi dużo hałasu."

Translation:Fish are not animals that make a lot of noise.

June 18, 2016

16 Comments


Kulink

I feel like 'who make a lot of noise' is just as valid

February 4, 2017

Jellei

I don't think an animal can be 'who'.

February 6, 2017

Kulink

I think I agree in Polish, but in English its common to refer to animals in a personifying way, at least in my experience.

February 6, 2017

WarsawWill

We certainly use "he" and "she" for our pets, but I doubt even with pets we'd use "who". And for fish in general, definitely not.

May 30, 2017

Trofaste

You're right that we personify animals a lot, but using "who" in this sentence sounds really weird to me as a native speaker. I would always use "that".

February 7, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Unless it's a personal pet or assistance animal.....

I know people, who have cats, who use human terms for them. Whether that crosses the line into weirdness is debatable.... In the case of wild animals, though, such as the fish under discussion, then "that" would remain the standard...

March 2, 2017

claudiuas

When I saw "Ryby nie są zwierzętami" I got triggered cause there are people nowdays who think that fish and birds are not animals for some reason...

December 3, 2017

Pasteten

I agree.

June 18, 2016

Euhan1

But what about the moose?

December 19, 2016

HippieRas

Well, my only confusion was "a fish IS" and "fishes ARE" ...' fish are' just sound weird to me

July 8, 2018

Jellei

And I guess to most people that are not native speakers of English ;)

July 9, 2018

LICA98

fishes should work tho

August 16, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 16, 2018

hwodzak

I would say "Fish are not noisy animals." The long sentence sounds clumsy.

March 3, 2019

alik1989

True, but the sentence structure is too different. Your sentence would be: Ryby nie są hałaśliwymi zwierzętami.

March 3, 2019

hwodzak

Yes, I get what you're saying. I also get that you're teaching a structure so want to stick to it. I just think Polish lends itself better to long complex sentences because the declensions make it clear what's going on. English is better suited to shorter sentences and simpler constructions imho. Although it's clear what the Enlish sentence means, it's too wordy and I wouldn't say it naturally.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.