"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Ja jestem mężczyzną, a ona jest kobietą.

June 18, 2016

12 Comments


JanLania

Why is "i" instead of "a" wrong?

January 6, 2017

Jellei

"a" is the version of "i" that shows contrast. Sometimes both are possible (changing the meaning), but not here. But I cannot think of such a context right now. Anyway, if X is a man and Y is a woman, that's definitely contrast.

Imagine "Ja jestem mężczyzną i on (też) jest mężczyzną". There is no contrast, two men here. The sentence is rather a strange thing to say, but it's correct.

"Ja piję wodę i jem kanapki" - just two things that I do, no contrast.

"Ja piję wodę a ty jesz kanapki" - two people doing different things, contrast.

January 6, 2017

JanLania

So "a" is equivalent to "ale" here? (BTW, thank you for your many patient and thorough explanations. I feel like I'm really getting somewhere with this course!)

January 6, 2017

Jellei

In a way, "a" is something like "and/but". But it is a translation of "and", in fact. It just shows contrast.

A totally different example:

Rabat jest stolicą Maroka, a nie Algierii! (Rabat is the capital of Morocco, and not Algeria!)

January 6, 2017

PetrReoSkp

Could i write "....... a ona jest żoną"?

June 18, 2016

immery

żona =wife. I do not think in English wife=woman. In Polish those words are not interchangeable.

June 18, 2016

Gecynd

Did you just assume her gender?

August 9, 2017

Groot720533

In Thailand: Ja jestem mężczyną a ona jest mężczyzną.

October 12, 2018

Galois33

Could you have "Jestem mężczyzną a ona jest kobietą" ?

March 28, 2019

Jellei

Yes. Putting the first pronoun explicitly shows the contrast more clearly, but only the second one is obligatory.

April 3, 2019

Manojeel

Why is "...a jest kobietą" wrong?

April 16, 2019

alik1989

Because the subject changes in the second clause.

April 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.