1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am a man and she is a woma…

"I am a man and she is a woman."

Translation:Ja jestem mężczyzną, a ona jest kobietą.

June 18, 2016

15 Comments


JanLania

Why is "i" instead of "a" wrong?


Jellei

"a" is the version of "i" that shows contrast. Sometimes both are possible (changing the meaning), but not here. But I cannot think of such a context right now. Anyway, if X is a man and Y is a woman, that's definitely contrast.

Imagine "Ja jestem mężczyzną i on (też) jest mężczyzną". There is no contrast, two men here. The sentence is rather a strange thing to say, but it's correct.

"Ja piję wodę i jem kanapki" - just two things that I do, no contrast.

"Ja piję wodę a ty jesz kanapki" - two people doing different things, contrast.


JanLania

So "a" is equivalent to "ale" here? (BTW, thank you for your many patient and thorough explanations. I feel like I'm really getting somewhere with this course!)


Jellei

In a way, "a" is something like "and/but". But it is a translation of "and", in fact. It just shows contrast.

A totally different example:

Rabat jest stolicą Maroka, a nie Algierii! (Rabat is the capital of Morocco, and not Algeria!)


PetrReoSkp

Could i write "....... a ona jest żoną"?


immery

żona =wife. I do not think in English wife=woman. In Polish those words are not interchangeable.


Galois33

Could you have "Jestem mężczyzną a ona jest kobietą" ?


Jellei

Yes. Putting the first pronoun explicitly shows the contrast more clearly, but only the second one is obligatory.


Manojeel

Why is "...a jest kobietą" wrong?


alik1989

A is a contrastive conjunction, which makes the use of the pronoun mandatory.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


ree20hgh

This sentence reads in a different way depending on the reader's native language and preferences.


bestllama

What would be the equivalent of "So what?" that could come as a response for that? "I co?" ?


alik1989

I'm not sure whether i co? would work here. To co? and no to co? are possible, but those collocations can also mean something like "so how about..." introducing a proposition. And frankly, that's how I personally would use them.

I'd recommend the phrases i co z tego? or no i co z tego?. They are more expressive and completely unambiguous.

On a side note, if you should ever come across the similar expression "a co?" that would mean "why do you ask?".


Gecynd

Did you just assume her gender?


Groot720533

In Thailand: Ja jestem mężczyną a ona jest mężczyzną.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.