1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Handel nie jest ważniejszy n…

"Handel nie jest ważniejszy niż inwestycje."

Translation:Trade is not more important than investments.

June 18, 2016

11 Comments


Tim5602

Does 'handel' come from the German word 'Handel'? Which also means trade?


immery

Yes. Polish words with German origin are very common. https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanizm


Tim5602

Thank you very much for the good explanation! I thought that, because I'm from Germany :)


Stefan873422

Should '... investment' have been accrued as well as '... investments'? I think it would be a better translation, as the term is being used conceptually here to denote the wide practice. It's also a more natural use in English (somebody higher up the thread even used it).


Trofaste

Added it, thanks!


orisi2

Quite apart from translation purposes, trade is more important than investment.


soylinita

I'm surprised that German and Polish have quite some similar words! Pretty cool :)


Okcydent

There are few thousands loanwords from German. In some regional dialects even more. This proces isn't limited only to words but also structures and meanings of Polish words shifted.

  • rada - das Rat
  • zdradzać - verräten
  • wykluczać - ausschließen
  • czasopismo - Zeitschrift
  • pracodawca - Arbeitgeber

MiTaMuLu131513

Handel is a composer! :D


alik1989

Since Handel (Händel) is a German composer and handel is a German loanword, it's definitely possible that they are etymologically related.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.