"Handel nie jest ważniejszy niż inwestycje."

Translation:Trade is not more important than investments.

June 18, 2016

9 Comments


Tim5602

Does 'handel' come from the German word 'Handel'? Which also means trade?

June 18, 2016

immery

Yes. Polish words with German origin are very common. https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanizm

June 18, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you very much for the good explanation! I thought that, because I'm from Germany :)

June 18, 2016

orisi2

Quite apart from translation purposes, trade is more important than investment.

April 10, 2017

elinoshka

I'm surprised that German and Polish have quite some similar words! Pretty cool :)

June 5, 2017

Okcydent

There are few thousands loanwords from German. In some regional dialects even more. This proces isn't limited only to words but also structures and meanings of Polish words shifted.

  • rada - das Rat
  • zdradzać - verräten
  • wykluczać - ausschließen
  • czasopismo - Zeitschrift
  • pracodawca - Arbeitgeber
June 5, 2017

MelvilQ

der Rat

January 17, 2018

Stefan873422

Should '... investment' have been accrued as well as '... investments'? I think it would be a better translation, as the term is being used conceptually here to denote the wide practice. It's also a more natural use in English (somebody higher up the thread even used it).

December 4, 2017

Trofaste

Added it, thanks!

December 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.