"I brought my wife lunch."

Translation:Przyniosłem mojej żonie obiad.

June 18, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ADJD4

Can I not say 'przyniosłem żonie obiad'?


Jellei

True, logically it's your wife unless you specify it differently, so it should work. Added now.


GrasKauwer

In English "the wife" sounds very denigrating to me, is that the same in Polish when you remove "moja"?


Jellei

No, it doesn't, omitting 'moja' is easy because you usually bring lunch to your own wife, not someone else's wife. So you basically omit a very obvious part.


immerweiter

which is fem and which masc?


immery

Przyniosłem - a male speaker

mojej żonie - feminine (dative)

obiad- masculine (accusative)


immerweiter

so Przyniosłam means a female speaker has a wife : homosexuelle?


immerweiter

dziekuje bardzo


Rafkens

Lunch powinno mi zaliczyć! W Polsce przecież się tego zwrotu normalnie używa


immerweiter

a teraz to nie jest normalne?


Jellei

Od niedawna staramy się akceptować, i tutaj akurat jest już akceptowane, więc powinno być zaliczone.

Ale pewnie bezpieczniej odpowiadać "obiad" ;)


Hot-Doggy

It's a pity that English words have been introduced into the Polish language using the English spelling. For example, "weekend" should be spelled in Polish as "łikend" and "lunch" as "lancz" or "lanć". So, it would seem, that Polish is no longer a phonetic language. What a pity!


PolvandenBleek

co znaczy 'przecież'?


Jellei

I don't know a good translation. Hmm... Wiktionary gives a translation "but", but also writes "used to introduce a new, conflicting fact".

So Rafkens claims that it's wrong that his answer was rejected, because the word "lunch" is used in Polish. So the statement that it is used in Polish conflicts with the fact that his answer was rejected as if it wasn't deemed correct.


Piotr389753

It's mad I wasn't able to pass the test of my own native language! (And I'm a professional.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.