"I brought my wife lunch."

Translation:Przyniosłem mojej żonie obiad.

June 18, 2016

13 Comments


ADJD4

Can I not say 'przyniosłem żonie obiad'?

May 23, 2017

Jellei
Mod

True, logically it's your wife unless you specify it differently, so it should work. Added now.

May 23, 2017

immerweiter

which is fem and which masc?

June 18, 2016

immery

Przyniosłem - a male speaker

mojej żonie - feminine (dative)

obiad- masculine (accusative)

June 18, 2016

immerweiter

so Przyniosłam means a female speaker has a wife : homosexuelle?

June 18, 2016

immery

yes

June 18, 2016

immerweiter

dziekuje bardzo

June 18, 2016

Rafkens

Lunch powinno mi zaliczyć! W Polsce przecież się tego zwrotu normalnie używa

May 9, 2017

immerweiter

a teraz to nie jest normalne?

May 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Od niedawna staramy się akceptować, i tutaj akurat jest już akceptowane, więc powinno być zaliczone.

Ale pewnie bezpieczniej odpowiadać "obiad" ;)

May 9, 2017

PolvandenBleek

co znaczy 'przecież'?

January 15, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I don't know a good translation. Hmm... Wiktionary gives a translation "but", but also writes "used to introduce a new, conflicting fact".

So Rafkens claims that it's wrong that his answer was rejected, because the word "lunch" is used in Polish. So the statement that it is used in Polish conflicts with the fact that his answer was rejected as if it wasn't deemed correct.

January 16, 2019

Piotr389753

It's mad I wasn't able to pass the test of my own native language! (And I'm a professional.)

July 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.