1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see that watch?"

"Do you see that watch?"

Translation:Widzicie tamten zegarek?

June 18, 2016

12 Comments


Bezprogowy

Is there any particular reason why "zegarek" has the same form in nomative and accusative? I was under the impression that this sort of thing only happens for neuter nouns. Is there a general rule here, or is this just an exception?


Jellei

It's wider. It happens for:

neuter singular

masculine singular inanimate (what we have here)

not masculine-personal plural


Erandynn

Would "widzicie tamtego zegarka" be correct too?


Jellei

No, it wouldn't.

"widzieć" (to see) takes Accusative. In Accusative, for masculine nouns, it's important whether the noun is animate or inanimate.

The animate ones have Accusative identical to Genitive: "Widzicie tamtego chłopca?" (Do you see that boy?).

The inanimate ones have Accusative identical to Nominative: "Widzicie tamten zegarek?" (Do you see that watch?).


BBRK22

There really aren't much active discussions around here...


Strembovsk

Ten czy tamten?


Jellei

Actually, both. The notions of distance are different between Polish and English. Polish uses "ten/ten/tamten", while English uses "this/that/that". As we do not know which "that" is used here, both "ten" and "tamten" work.


Galois33

Why can you not have 'Widzisz tamty zegarek''?


Jellei

"tamty" is not a word, the masculine singular determiners (this/that) are ten/tamten.


Catparrot

Why is sentence #2 wrong if it gives about the same translation in Google Translate?
1 Widzisz tamten zegarek? (right)
2 Widzicie tamtą zegarek? (wrong)
--
1 Do you see that watch?
2 See that watch?


Jellei

Please don't use Google Translate for anything else than just 'general understanding of text'. Even if it got better recently, it still gives absolutely zero guarantee of showing you correct grammar.

"Widzicie tamtą zegarek" uses a feminine form "tamtą" with a masculine noun "zegarek". Google Translate translated all the words separately and showed you something that makes sense in English, but didn't tell you that the Polish sentence makes no sense. In fact, I just tried to translate the same, and Google Translate... thinks that the word "Widzicie" is wrong, but doesn't see a problem with "tamtą zegarek". This beautifully shows that it just cannot be believed. It suggests you that a correct word is wrong ("widzisz" is for 2nd person singular, "widzicie" is for 2nd person plural, so both are correct and both translate to "do you see") but ignores a huge grammatical mistake.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.