"Chyba wybraliśmy dobre rozwiązanie."

Translation:We have probably chosen a good solution.

June 18, 2016

7 Comments


Toffolux

"We probably have chosen a good solution"? This seems just as good as "We have probably..."

May 28, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I believe so. Added now.

May 29, 2017

LICA98

so how come "maybe" is accepted for "chyba" here but not in other sentences?

June 18, 2016

Jellei

You'd have to show the other sentences. For example, the Polish one here looks very natural to me, but I think the best English version would be "I think that we chose a good solution" - 'chyba' would turn into something completely different. Such constructions sometimes need very different translations, and it's hard to say anything "general" about them.

June 18, 2016

LICA98

well I remember we already talked about this once, I think it was the "to chyba nie jest kot" sentence but I don't see any comments from me there

June 18, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, 'maybe' doesn't work there at all IMO. Now that I think about it, I don't think it looks good in this sentence as well... (I see a 'probably' version so I don't know how exactly it looks with 'maybe')

June 18, 2016

LICA98

well somehow I have a feeling that in Ukrainian хиба means "maybe" (tho I can't find anything that would confirm that), so I tend to translate in like that in Polish too, also "напевно" means "maybe" in Ukrainian so that kinda throws me off with "na pewno"

June 18, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.