1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chyba wybraliśmy dobre rozwi…

"Chyba wybraliśmy dobre rozwiązanie."

Translation:We have probably chosen a good solution.

June 18, 2016

8 Comments


Toffolux

"We probably have chosen a good solution"? This seems just as good as "We have probably..."


Jellei

Yeah, I believe so. Added now.


MarjanvanK

why not : probably we have chosen a good solution


Jellei

That doesn't seem to be a good word order in English.


gkouye

Actually, that is perfectly normal English. Regularly we will start a sentence with an adverb -- e.g., these sentences... :-)

Technically, there should be a comma after the adverb "regularly" though. (oops, I did it again) :-)


Jellei

The problem with commas is that firstly, Duolingo ignores them, and secondly - it always seems to me like it's a bit different sentence if English introduces a comma that wasn't there in Polish.

But anyway, we decided to accept it here.


DavidWhybr1

"we think we chose a good solution" no good?


Jellei

Hmmm. I see your point, because we often translate "chyba" to "I think" and this is a 'we' sentence. But I'm not sure if this 'I think' is an equivalent of 'We think' here. "chyba" as "I think" is just not that literal, it's more of "I think" as a... phrase.

But... well, I guess there's no harm in adding it anyway.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.