1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chyba wybraliśmy dobre rozwi…

"Chyba wybraliśmy dobre rozwiązanie."

Translation:We have probably chosen a good solution.

June 18, 2016

6 Comments


Toffolux

"We probably have chosen a good solution"? This seems just as good as "We have probably..."


Jellei

Yeah, I believe so. Added now.


MarjanvanK

why not : probably we have chosen a good solution


Jellei

That doesn't seem to be a good word order in English.


gkouye

Actually, that is perfectly normal English. Regularly we will start a sentence with an adverb -- e.g., these sentences... :-)

Technically, there should be a comma after the adverb "regularly" though. (oops, I did it again) :-)


Jellei

The problem with commas is that firstly, Duolingo ignores them, and secondly - it always seems to me like it's a bit different sentence if English introduces a comma that wasn't there in Polish.

But anyway, we decided to accept it here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.