"Mam marzenie."

Translation:I have a dream.

June 18, 2016

11 Comments


Boskinho

"MLK"

June 18, 2016

BaltoSlavic

He plagiarized that speech from Archibald Carey Jr.

February 1, 2018

varlot27

That's because there were still racists around that needed to be addressed. I wonder if you know that the black sun in your icon is a common nazi symbol.

May 27, 2018

LiamUK92

I have a dream that my four little children will one day live in a nation where they will not be judged by the color of their skin but by the content of their character.

August 18, 2016

Squatting_Slav

yet you get fired from google if you judge a person by the content of their character, rather than the group they belong to.

August 12, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Mam marzenie, że pewnego dnia naród nasz wzniesie się na wyżyny prawdziwego sensu swojej wiary i uzna za prawdę oczywistą, że wszyscy ludzie zostali stworzeni równymi - Martin Luther King

October 17, 2017

BenYoung84

And here I thought he said it in English.

June 12, 2019

vogliocapire

what's the difference between (śnie) & (marzenie) ?

May 9, 2017

Jellei

'śnie' is Locative of 'sen'

So, 'sen' is a dream that you dream at night, simple as that.

'marzenie' is a dream that you want to be an actor when you grow up.

May 10, 2017

RobinB896941

Thanks! Before your explanation I assumed marzenie encompassed all meanings of the English dream. Now I differentiate:

  • sen: what may happen during sleep.

  • marzenie: vision, prophecy, fantasy. MLK's speech would have worked almost as well with the more accurate vision (still rejected by Duo!), but flows better with the monosyllabic dream.

  • ????: daydream

  • mrzonka (pejorative!): chimæra, crazy idea, pipe dream, phantasm

  • halucynacja: hallucination; waking dream

Does anyone know a Polish word for daydream without the negative tone of mrzonka?

February 4, 2019

Jellei

"daydreaming" is "śnić na jawie", therefore "daydream" would be "sen na jawie".

I do have to say that I have doubts about your translations of "marzenie"... maybe 'fantasy' in some contexts, but why "vision" (wizja) or "prophecy" (proroctwo)?

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.