1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder hat Eltern."

"Jeder hat Eltern."

Translation:Everyone has parents.

January 29, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jujubees

"Jeder hat Eltern." Why is it "Jeder" and not "Jedes". It is neuter and accusative, isn't it ?


Menschenkind

Undefined, general groups like everybody, all, noone, etc. use the third person masculine singular in german. That's 'jeder' in this case and the corresponding verb is 'hat'.


CrisPG

Why can't be "everybody has parents?"


Dr.Aca

what's difference between Alle and Jeder?


Dlehrke

alle=All, Jeder=everyone, Jemand=anyone


EntropyMan

I don't think so. "jemand" means someone or somebody, contrasted with "niemand", no one or nobody.


TikiGirl1182

Why not" Each one has parents"?


territech

I translated this as "Each has parents" which cost me a heart. Admittedly, this would be an unusual thing to say in English. We would more likely say "Each of them has parents" or "Each one has parents." I think these are all correct translations, even if they are awkward and would rarely be said.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.