"Jeder hat Eltern."

Translation:Everyone has parents.

January 29, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jujubees

"Jeder hat Eltern." Why is it "Jeder" and not "Jedes". It is neuter and accusative, isn't it ?

January 29, 2013

Menschenkind

Undefined, general groups like everybody, all, noone, etc. use the third person masculine singular in german. That's 'jeder' in this case and the corresponding verb is 'hat'.

January 29, 2013

Jujubees

Macho world :P

September 11, 2013

CrisPG

Why can't be "everybody has parents?"

May 14, 2013

-Sapphira-

Agreed.

January 2, 2015

Dr.Aca

what's difference between Alle and Jeder?

December 10, 2013

Dlehrke

alle=All, Jeder=everyone, Jemand=anyone

November 10, 2014

ZeanIkLaurie

...and jemand

April 15, 2014

EntropyMan

I don't think so. "jemand" means someone or somebody, contrasted with "niemand", no one or nobody.

May 29, 2014

SanyamGandhi

Alle is everything and Jeder is everyone.

March 17, 2014

Zach1337

Alles is everything, not Alle.

August 4, 2014

TikiGirl1182

Why not" Each one has parents"?

September 11, 2013

territech

I translated this as "Each has parents" which cost me a heart. Admittedly, this would be an unusual thing to say in English. We would more likely say "Each of them has parents" or "Each one has parents." I think these are all correct translations, even if they are awkward and would rarely be said.

January 19, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.