"VocĂȘ levou as fotos para a sua galeria."

Translation:You have taken the pictures to your gallery.

January 30, 2014

17 Comments


Mmmmmykia

Why do you need the "a" there?

July 25, 2014

sharkbbb

It's optional before possessive adjectives as in this sentence.

October 14, 2015

DaveDfromWV

Duolingo didn't think it was optional. It marked me as incorrect because I didn't include the "a".

March 24, 2016

ejlens

the 'a' can not even be heard as it follows the word 'para', ending in an a. I reported it.

February 18, 2017

bonito_burrito

yeah i had no chance of hearing that at normal speed!

March 27, 2017

Marie_Marie

The hint for "levou" is "have taken" - why not "took"?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique

Both are correct! =)

January 30, 2014

circumbendibus

This must depend on the speaker. DMF86 is right that both are correct, but personally I would probably only use the perfect tense for this situation if someone was asking if they had EVER taken photos to the gallery.

August 13, 2014

DMF86

contextually in english we would preferentially use the perfect tense (have taken) in lieu of the simple past (took). Though both are applicable in terms of translation it's important to recognise the difference between the two. Hope this helps

April 30, 2014

Marie_Marie

Thank you Paulenrique and DMF86!

May 7, 2014

Scutigera

I wrote, You took the photos for your gallery which was deemed correct by Duo. But then I thought, no... that cannot be; it should be to not for (para being a forward/destination word). This is confirmed by the discussion, but I cannot report my non-correct answer because DL says it is correct so the options are not there for, my answer should not be accepted.

December 25, 2017

marcingo

Is "brought" also a good translation for "levou"?

July 13, 2014

mandolinera

I am confused, sua is not your?

August 27, 2014

PhillipBro6

Sua = your, his, her, its

October 4, 2017

AmerHamzeh

it is. They seem to have corrected it if it was wrong for you.

January 19, 2015

sharkbbb

mandolinera meant that sua is his/her. But it is also the possessive for vocĂȘ, hence it's also "your".

October 14, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.