"De politiske motstanderne hans døde tirsdag."

Translation:His political opponents died on Tuesday.

June 18, 2016

15 Comments


KyssKyllingen

All of them? Hmm…

June 18, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

And just before the election too...

June 19, 2016

evaAvfx

Putin?

July 1, 2016

gipszjaki

The chicken. (The chicken became Prime Minister - as I read here just before.)

July 5, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

The more I practice this course the more I like its sentences... Definitely the best course on Duo.

August 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you, Onsker!

As a show of appreciation, we'll try our best to keep you off the chicken's hit list.

August 21, 2017

Justin86301

C.I.A. says they were never there and such things never happened.

July 31, 2017

Franz18

how convenient...

April 7, 2017

Nngpi

Fascinating how the only reason the sentence is suspicious is due to the plural.

January 18, 2018

_Dublow_

Is it incorrect to say: The political opponents of his died on tuesday.
After entering the phrase, it gave me an incorrect answer yet it means the same thing and preserves the Norwegian word order.

April 17, 2017

Thidrekr

I would argue that it's correct. In fact, I'd say that it's the most literal translation of the Norwegian, since "hans politiske motstandere" is correct too. It's just a bit clunky/stodgy in English despite being the preferred way of doing things in Norwegian.

June 1, 2017

Yakuul

Yup! Correct in English. I'd say perhaps that phrasing is more common when using the words this/that/these/those. But still correct with 'the'. e.g. "those beautiful children of mine"

August 12, 2017

CommissarFeesh

Correct, and even grammatical, but not something you would hear spoken. It's a somewhat odd construction in everyday English.

November 23, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That would only be correct with a demonstrative.

November 8, 2017

_Dublow_

I don't see the need for a demonstrative.
Seems perfectly fine to add the article 'The'.

November 8, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.