1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no se quedó en mi casa."

"Ella no se quedó en mi casa."

Translation:She did not stay at my house.

June 18, 2016

32 Comments


thekatmorgan

Because it is reflexive. See my answer above.


KenHigh

Not reflexive, pronominal.


EaterofPumkin

I paid her to leave


bardiya9

The past states of verbs are very confusing for me. are there any rules that can help me learn past state more easier and remind them faster? I'll appreciate for any comment.


loneobserver42

I'd recommend checking the tips and notes on the topic and writing some of the stuff down. You can review it and eventually commit to memory. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Verbs%3A-Past/tips-and-notes


Dev549734

They really should list the infinitive with these conjugations. It would help.


crazy-house

So why not "She was not at my house"?


thekatmorgan

The reflexive form Quedarse means to stay or remain e.g Puedes quedarte aqui? Can you stay here?


Staira1

Then why does the drop down suggestion list "was" as an option? If it does not translate to "was", it should not be given as an option.


thekatmorgan

The drop down list isn't always accurate, take it with a pinch of salt.


Mayerhofer1

Another great Duolingo hint


rspreng

The verb is quedarse, not estar.


JoEvans0

I used the word "stay" (although admittedly I mistyped it as "stayed"!!) - and not only was it marked as wrong, but the correction was "She did not SLEEP at my house". Does anyone know why? [I mean, I get that, in English, we may well use either sleep or stay in this type of sentence, but to be told that the only correct answer was "sleep" is very confusing]


elizadeux

Quesdarse can mean to stay over or stay the night. Sleep or sleep over isn't the only correct answer, but it would be A correct answer.


Zack_Agent_Abel

WELCOME TO MY HOU-oh. Nevermind...


iesnes

Sure she didn't....


ReeceRJD
  • said the murderer.

Sequoia697316

Poor dude.faliure is the mother of success


too484214

why is 'she did not stayed(stay, typo) in my house' is wrong?


mike413454

Deleted as well.


Oakwarden

Thrice deleted.


Dan597269

Isn't quedó softly, quietly....


Ultracyrus

while doing this i accidentally deleted the check button


Mayerhofer1

Does not or did not. I may not want her here. Good spot for a well placed hint.


Mayerhofer1

Am i demanding or wanting


Mayerhofer1

Or is it demanding and defending


KittyTrish619

This is the first time I've gotten marked wrong for missing an accent. Usually it just shows me the correct accent and tells me not to forget the accents. Everything was correct except I didn't use ó in quedó. Are we getting more strict now?


IanGallagh4

... I swear officer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.